What's new

Royal Gramma

ALW

What works for one may not work for another!
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
2,149
Reaction score
0
Location
Leeds, UK


Common Name: Royal Gramma (Fairy Basslet)
Latin Name: Gramma loreto
Family: Grammatidae
Maximum Size: 8cm
Natural Range: Caribbean and Tropical Western Atlantic
Minimum Tank Size: 20g (76l)
pH: 8.1-8.4
Specific Gravity: 1.020-1.025
Temperature: 22°c-26°c
Feeding: Meaty foods, including fresh or frozen mysid shrimps, brine shrimp and other preparations. Individual will readily take flake and pellet foods. Feed twice a day.
Reef Safe: Yes
Care Notes: A hardy colorful fish that is widely available. It is an excellent choice even for beginners and the more experienced alike. It is generally nonaggressive, but individuals will viciously defend a preferred hiding place. A regular reef wall or overhang of live rock will replicate its natural habitat. Royal Grammas may be kept in small groups, in those tanks that are large enough to accommodate. This fish is known to breed in captivity. A very similar looking Gramma is sometimes available (Gramma brasiliensis). However, G. brasiliensis is more aggressive and is riskier to keep due to it been more likely to harass smaller, docile species. G. brasiliensis SHOULD NOT be housed in the same tank as G. loreto. To distinguish the two G brasilienisis has a large mouth and lacks the yellow streak on the head. Ideal tank mates include: Angelfish, Clownfish, Butterflyfish, Wrasse and Gobies.
 
Search tags for this page
a royal gramma fish toy

latin name for royal gamma

Top