Leopard Wrasse

ALW

What works for one may not work for another!
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
2,149
Reaction score
1
Location
Leeds, UK


Common Name: Leopard Wrasse (Jewel Wrasse, Blue Star Leopard Wrasse, Vermiculite Wrasse, or Divided Wrasse)
Latin Name: Macropharyngodon bipartitus
Family: Labridae
Maximum Size: 13cm
Natural Range: Indian Ocean and the Red Sea
Minimum Tank Size: 50g (225l)
pH: 8.1-8.4
Salinity: 1.020-1.025
Temperature: 22°c-26°c
Feeding: The Macropharyngodon family is very similar to members of the Anampses family, this fish is a difficult fish to feed. Offer live foods including amphipods, rotifers and brine shrimp to induce a response. Live rock and a tank with a healthy population of micro fauna can help the fish adjust to aquarium life while they become accustom to frozen food. In time specimens may accept flake based foods, but it can take many months before this accrues. Feed at least 3 times a day.
Reef Safe: Yes (Large individuals may attack and eat small crustaceans)
Care Notes: All members of the genus Macropharyngodon require a fine sandy substrate as they bury themselves at night for protection. This MUST be at least 1.5inchs. They require a very well established aquarium as they naturally hunt for small micro fauna. The colourations difference between male and female is huge. The females and juveniles (shown above) have a pearly white body with a combination of mottled oranges, yellows, and browns with light blue spots found throughout the pattern they also have a large blue to black spot on their stomach. The males are brilliant neon green and blue with black outlines in a broken striped pattern down the length of their bodies. These fishes have the ability to change sex. It is best to introduce the Leopard Wrasse to the display tank well before any larger or more active fishes are introduced, due to the timid nature of the fish. Ideal tank mates include any peaceful fish.

Male pictured below

 
Search tags for this page

jewel wrass

jewel wrasse
leopard wrasse fish
leopard wrasse sex change stop
vermiculite wrasse

wrasse vermiculita

trending

Staff online

Most reactions - Past 7 days

Top