Randall’S Goby

ALW

What works for one may not work for another!
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
2,149
Reaction score
1
Location
Leeds, UK


Common Name: Randall’s Goby (Randall's Shrimp Goby, Orange Stripe Goby)
Latin Name: Amblyeleotris randalli
Family: Gobiidae
Maximum Size: 12cm
Natural Range: Western Pacific
Minimum Tank Size: 20g (76l)
pH: 8.1-8.4
Sg: 1.020-1.025
Temperature: 22°c-26°c
Feeding: Meaty foods, including fresh or frozen mysid shrimps, brine shrimp and frozen preparations for carnivores. Individual will take flake and pellet foods once wend. Feed at least once a day.
Reef Safe: Yes (Large individuals may attack small delicate ornamental shrimp)
Care Notes: Should be provided with sugar sized sand in which it can then build its self a burrow. One of the most spectacular shrimp gobies, the male will display a fanlike dorsal fin that bears a dramatic eyespot. This fish is shy and will spend most of its time in it burrow venturing out only on occasions and to feed. When introduced to a new aquarium this fish may not feed for several days. Once acclimatized and settled this is a hardy fish. Randall’s Gobies will become territorial and semi-aggressive around its burrow. Can be kept with other shrimp gobies in large enough tanks, conspecific may quarrel if kept in a small tank. Occasionally the large dorsal fin is a target for species that like to nip fins and remove parasites. Ideal tank mates include: Tang’s, Damselfish, Gramma’s, Angelfish and Wrasse.
 
Search tags for this page

randalls goby hasnt eat

randols goby feeding problem

trending

Most reactions - Past 7 days

Top