Humbug Damsel

ALW

What works for one may not work for another!
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
2,149
Reaction score
1
Location
Leeds, UK


Common Name: Humbug Damsel (3 Striped Damsel, Humbug Dascyllus, Striped Dascyllus)
Latin Name: Dascyllus aruanus
Family: Pomacentridae
Maximum Size: 8cm
Natural Range: Indo-Pacific
Minimum Tank Size: 20g (76l)
pH: 8.1-8.4
Sg: 1.020-1.025
Temperature: 22°c-26°c
Feeding: Varied diet, including meaty foods, flake including herbivore flakes, pellets. Feed at least twice a day.
Reef Safe: Yes (Large individuals may attack and eat small crustaceans)
Care Notes: A very hardy fish, juveniles can be kept in groups and will form a hierarchy. Adults will often fight with each other and other damselfish unless they are a male-female pair. Once settled it can and will become very aggressive and territorial. Best kept in a large community with similar size or larger fish. The Humbug damselfish looks very similar to Dascyllus melanurus, the most notable difference been that aruanus has 3 black stripes opposed to 4 on the melanurus Ideal tank mates include: Tangs, Puffers, Large Dottybacks and Wrasse. Provide suitable hiding places as with any marine fish.
 
Top