Yellowtail Tamarin Wrasse

click to vote now!
FishForums.net Pet of the Month

ALW

What works for one may not work for another!
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
2,149
Reaction score
3
Location
Leeds, UK
yellowtailtamarin.png


Common Name: Yellowtail Tamarin Wrasse (Yellowtail Wrasse, Spotted Wrasse)
Latin Name: Anampses meleagrides
Family: Labridae
Maximum Size: 22cm
Natural Range: Indo-Pacific
Minimum Tank Size: 50g (225l)
pH: 8.1-8.4
Specific Gravity: 1.020-1.025
Temperature: 22°c-26°c
Feeding: Like all members of the Anampses family, this fish is a difficult fish to feed. Offer live foods including amphipods, rotifers and brine shrimp to induce a response. Live rock and a tank with a healthy population of micro fauna can help the fish adjust to aquarium life while they become accustom to frozen food. In time specimens may accept flake based foods, but it can take many months before this accrues. Feed at least 3 times a day.
Reef Safe: With caution. Will feed on fanworms, small ornamental crustaceans and pick at tridacnid clams.
Care Notes: A very timid fish. All species of Anampses have a poor survival record in captivity. They ship poorly and usually refuse food when first obtained. It ideally must be kept with nonaggressive fish and MUST be provided with at least 1.5inch fine sand for which it will bury itself in at night and when spooked. Several females can be house together with a single male. Females may transform into a male. This fish in known to jump from uncovered tanks. Ideal tank mates include any other peaceful fish.
 

Most reactions

trending

Staff online

Top