Mushroom Coral

Mr Miagi

Veins are flowing with SW, now going back to FW!
Joined
Mar 5, 2004
Messages
3,865
Reaction score
0
Location
Adelaide, Australia!
Common name(s): Mushroom Coral, Disc Coral, Disc Anemone, Mushroom Anemones

Genus: Actinodiscus (previously known as Discosomia)

Family: Actinodiscidae/Discosomatidae

Temperament: Semi-aggressive

Tank Placement: Low to Mid-level

Water Flow: Low

Light: Low to Moderate

Care: They are easy, recomended corals for beginners. Mushrooms come in an extreme range of colors and patterns. When purchased, it will come attached on live rock. Mushrooms prefer low water movement and low to moderate lighting.

Feeding: Mushrooms are photosynthetic (Produce their own food). However, they will benefit from occasional feedings of Plankton/Fish Flesh/Prawn.

Reproduction: Mushrooms divide by fission, budding, laceration, or you can 'Frag' it.

My Blue Stripped Mushroom:

DSC03309.JPG
 
OP
Mr Miagi

Mr Miagi

Veins are flowing with SW, now going back to FW!
Joined
Mar 5, 2004
Messages
3,865
Reaction score
0
Location
Adelaide, Australia!
This single parent colony feeding on prawn.



This is the same colony which has undergone fission and created two indentical 'shrooms from the parent colony. You can see the point at which the parent divided.

 
Top