What's new

Tropiquarium 68 Lighting Problem

chris_1127

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2004
Messages
496
Reaction score
0
the lights on my tropiquarium 68 have recently packed up - the tubes and starters are both good as i've tried them with another light controller; the timer makes an audiable click when i press the on/off button, and ive even tried bypassing it by touching the switch wires from the timer together but still not a flicker from the lights. Does anyone know if its possible to replace the controller/transformer thingy itself in these tanks, and where i may be able to pick one up?
 

Bloo

~ I learn something new ~ ~~~~ every day ~~~~
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
9,085
Reaction score
1
Location
Norfolk, UK
They are hideous ! I have one and the timers are indeed rubbish :grr: and cost £45 to replace grrrrr....
You can of course open the hood and rewire it so that it bypasses that silly timer. Run the wires to a normal plug (make sure you understand what you are doing!) and plug it into a normal £2.99 timer. Problem solved.
If you can open the hood (royal pain in the behind!) it will take you less than 5 minutes to do the re-wiring.

All that said, I've now completely stripped the hood and installed made my own ! :D the level of light that gets through that piece of plastic is atrocious.

(If you want to see what I did with the hood, check out this thread)
 
OP
C

chris_1127

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2004
Messages
496
Reaction score
0
i don't think its the timer, as even if i just join the two wires that lead to the timer (i guess its just a latched on-off switch anyway) the lights dont light up?

cheers for the link re the hood modifications, will take a look at that
 

Bloo

~ I learn something new ~ ~~~~ every day ~~~~
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
9,085
Reaction score
1
Location
Norfolk, UK
It could be that one tube has blown and that it doesn't work unless there are 2 fully working tubes. So you migth want to check that out.
Otherwise, try here for a new switch - they're actually selling for £34.99 + P&P
 
OP
C

chris_1127

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2004
Messages
496
Reaction score
0
no i did try both tubes (and both starters) with another lighting controller and they worked fine, so i dont think it was them either.

Out of interest when you stripped the hood did you keep the light transformer that was inside? if so would you be willing to sell it?
 

Bloo

~ I learn something new ~ ~~~~ every day ~~~~
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
9,085
Reaction score
1
Location
Norfolk, UK
no i did try both tubes (and both starters) with another lighting controller and they worked fine, so i dont think it was them either.

Out of interest when you stripped the hood did you keep the light transformer that was inside? if so would you be willing to sell it?
sorry, I chucked it in the bin ! :eek:
 
OP
C

chris_1127

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2004
Messages
496
Reaction score
0
no worries, thought that it might be worth asking anyway :) After seeing your modifications, i'm now thinking of gutting the hood and just fitting a t5 light of some description in there instead. thanks for the help btw
 

andyj

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
455
Reaction score
0
Location
Derby, UK
Chris, are you still getting problems with your Timer on your Trop ?!? ;)

Might have a solution for you..... drop me a PM if you're interested !!! :D

Andy
 

smithrc

My names Russell.... ....and I'm a
Joined
Apr 13, 2004
Messages
6,146
Reaction score
0
Location
Milton Keynes - UK
Chris, are you still getting problems with your Timer on your Trop ?!? ;)

Might have a solution for you..... drop me a PM if you're interested !!! :D

Andy
dosnt sounf like it is the timer... if you tak ethe timer out and short thr 2 white wires it should start up... since its not - it sounds like the balast is screwed :(
 
OP
C

chris_1127

Member
Joined
Nov 25, 2004
Messages
496
Reaction score
0
yeah i dont think its the timer, i can hear the relay inside click when its supposed to light up, and even tried bypassing it altogether. Been just hanging a 24" tune down the back of the tank as a stop gap.
Just picked up a rio125 cheap anyhow so think that I am gonna just leave the tropiquarium as it is and set up the rio
 

andyj

Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2004
Messages
455
Reaction score
0
Location
Derby, UK
Chris,

Did you ever managed to get your Trop working?

I've just been passed some info which might help.

There's a company in Birmingham who can aquire replacement Ballast units for the Trops.

Eddies Electrical: Tel 0121 2444004


Apparently they only cost £5 !! ;)

Might be worth a try!

Andy
 

crmpicco

Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2008
Messages
151
Reaction score
0
Location
Mauchline, Scotland
i don't think its the timer, as even if i just join the two wires that lead to the timer (i guess its just a latched on-off switch anyway) the lights dont light up?

cheers for the link re the hood modifications, will take a look at that
Excellent advice! Thanks very much.

This is exactly what I have just done. My timer on my Tropiquarium 68 seemed to have malfunctioned and was preventing the light from coming on. It was displaying "AUTO" and showing the bulb icon. I hadn't changed the settings, mainly because none of the buttons work so I couldn't have possibly changed it myself.

I removed and disconnected the timer unit and joined the two white wires together, that were leading to the timer, with a clear joining box (sorry, don't know the real name for these units) and screwed the two wires together. This worked a treat and saved me from having to look for another timer unit, which I never used anyway, and also some expensive fault finding such as new starters, bulbs etc...

Again, some excellent advice and suggestions from this forum. :good:

I thought my Tropiquarium was on its way out - but there's life left in it yet.

Cheers,
Picco
 

Susie368

New Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2019
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Hi Andyj
I have a problem with my timer control and cannot find any parts and Haden don’t do them anymore. Is it possible to connect directly without the timer so that the pump and heater works and the lights can be turn on and off without having them on the whole time. If so, is there any instruction of how to do them.


Thanks
 
Top