can I see your substrate?

amys

New Member
Joined
May 15, 2022
Messages
7
Reaction score
1
Location
UK
Out of interest, can I see the amount of substrate you put in your tank? Thank you :)
 

FishNturt808

Fish Crazy
2x Fish of the Month!
Joined
Jan 10, 2021
Messages
368
Reaction score
364
Location
Kihei, Maui
I put a decent amount, some would say a lot. About 3-5”.
7B4C1EC2-BD75-40B6-98BD-52377B5EE036.jpeg


This is just one of my tanks, but I have 4 others with just under or around the same amount. I also keep fish that are known diggers, so I like to give the something to dig. And I have plants, so I like to give their roots room to grow.
 

Rocky998

Kinda crazy, but somehow they let me stay
Joined
Jun 25, 2021
Messages
12,569
Reaction score
9,369
Location
NC, U.S.A
I have a 20g high which is 16 inches in height with at its highest point 2 1/2 - 3 inches in depth
20220910_122849.jpg

(Sorry for the glare. The sun really makes it hard to take a good photo 😅)
 

lnsaneM

Fish Crazy
Joined
Sep 22, 2022
Messages
272
Reaction score
164
Location
houston
I'm running about 2 to 3 inches of sand in my 70 gal and bare bottom on my 150 gallon
 

ChasingFish

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2022
Messages
54
Reaction score
47
Location
Council Bluffs, Iowa
I like to have a minimum of 4 inches substrate in the front and higher in the back. My main tank goes 7 inches deep in the back. Sorry don't have pics available as I am on my work computer.
 

Most reactions

trending

Staff online

Top