Uaru

Dwarfs

Member
Joined
Feb 21, 2004
Messages
5,299
Reaction score
0
Location
Long island, New York
Common names: Uaru (Wah-roo), triangle cichlid and occasionally, poor man's discus.

Scientific name: Uaru amphiacanthoides

Family: Cichlidae

Origin: South America, black water environments. Found in same areas as angelfish and Discus

Max size: 12" (4' tank minimum)

Care: It is recommended that Uarus are kept in groups because they are a cichlid that prefers to be in a group and will most likely become skittish when kept alone. Keeping them in a group while in juvenile stage is critical, if they don't feel secure when young, they never will. If you can not house more than one or two Uarus due to their size, other fish can work as a foster family IME. I kept my single Uaru with several rainbow cichlids, and they served as his fellow Uarus for a few months, and have now been replaced with a severum and Surinam geophagus. Temp should be from 80-90 degrees Fahrenheit (27-32 degrees Celsius) They do well at a neutral pH.
An appropriate Uaru tank will have plenty of driftwood or FAKE plants for shelter, as Uarus love plants and actually need them in their diet. Uarus aren't aggressive, and won't do well when kept with overly aggressive fish. Severums make great companions for Uarus, because they both have very similar needs.

Feeding: Uarus aren't very picky at all once they have settled into their environment. They will eat just about any fish food you give them, although mine ignores pellets. Be sure that your Uaru gets enough vegetables though, they can be the key to keeping your's healthy.

Sexing: Near impossible

Breeding:Very difficult, it is said that they breed in the same manner as discus.

Other info: A very interesting fish, what it lacks in color is made up for by it's dog-like personality and eagerness to eat. If you have the space for an Uaru, get one :nod:

Juvenile Uaru (Notice yellow eyes and spots, those are juvenile traits)


Semi-adult (Note red eyes and dark triangle on flank signs of near adulthood and the reason for being called the triangle cichlid)


For more extensive information on uarus, visit the Uaru forum, a site dedicated to the Uaru and it's rarer cousin, the Uaru fernandezyepezi
 

snowflake311

Fish nerd
Joined
Mar 19, 2008
Messages
4,074
Reaction score
8
Location
US
Here are some adult uarus .



mmmm wood


I feed mine dry sea weed they go crazy for it. It helps give them a green hue. These guys get HITH so extra clean water is a must.
 
Search tags for this page

sexing uaru

Top