Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Surface Agitation/water Movement

Discussion in 'Tropical Discussion' started by oswoldy, May 3, 2009.

  1. oswoldy

    oswoldy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    What do you think???

    Mike
     
  2. tenohfive

    tenohfive Always room for one more tank...

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Beds, UK
    Loads of surface agitation. On most of my tanks I just get a slight rippling effect, so you've got more than enough there.
     
  3. Loops

    Loops Fishaholic

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midlands
    I'd say that was plenty ... just needs to break the surface doesn't it :)
     
  4. oswoldy

    oswoldy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    The water doesnt ripple around the edges of the tank just where it leaves the spraybar, but I assume by the above comment that thats ok?

    Also do you think it would create enough water movement around the tank?

    Mike
     
  5. minxfishy

    minxfishy Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Messages:
    8,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Loads, I keep my spray bars, below the water surface so it doesnt sound like niagra falls in my lounge :)
     
  6. weejen

    weejen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    458
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    scotland
    yes i would deffo say thats enough. my filter outlets are just below the surface. cause when they are above makes me wanna pee all the time lol :lol:
     
  7. oswoldy

    oswoldy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im quite lucky then because that makes no noise at all with the lid shut. I assume the current produced should suffice then.

    Mike
     
  8. tenohfive

    tenohfive Always room for one more tank...

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    2,229
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Beds, UK
    If its the tank thats listed in your sig, then yes.
     
  9. england

    england channa aka snakehead

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    10,394
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bournemouth Dorset / Medellin Colombia
    yep look's good mike :good:
    [​IMG]
     
  10. oswoldy

    oswoldy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tis indeed! :good:

    Thats ok then, as im looking to remove the Fluval 3+ once the Eheim is mature. I plan on putting the Fluval media inside the Eheim to keep it mature so if one breaks I can swap then over instantly.

    Mike
     

Share This Page