Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Do I Need A Nutrient Substrate / Ferts?

Discussion in 'Lighting, CO2, Ferts & Flow' started by Luketendo, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. Luketendo

    Luketendo BLENNY :O

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Sussex, England.
  2. nry

    nry Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,523
    Likes Received:
    0
    My guess is you can bolt an additional tube in their somewhere - I'd be surprised if no-one on this forum has already done that before.

    I have a Juwel Rekord 60 - I now have two 18" tubes in but I ripped out all of the internal lighting etc etc to do this.
     
  3. Luketendo

    Luketendo BLENNY :O

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Sussex, England.
    I'll go take a look, going to be costly -.-There's no room at all.I'll go take a look, going to be costly -.-
     
  4. Luketendo

    Luketendo BLENNY :O

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Sussex, England.
    I'm pretty much stuffed then.
     
  5. garuf

    garuf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    0
    Now that I doubt. take a picture of the hood and post it up I'm certain a member will be able to help, and if your worried about spiralling costs don't forget DIY options.
     
  6. Luketendo

    Luketendo BLENNY :O

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Sussex, England.
    I don't have a camera.
     
  7. SuperColey1

    SuperColey1 Planted Section

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Lincoln, UK
    This is the 125Ltr tank when I first bought it and it now has 2.5WPG. Recognise it?
    [​IMG]

    Here is a pic after the upgrade
    [​IMG]

    And a daylight version so you can see for sure.
    [​IMG]

    Admittedly it is the Duo version. Fluval Duo Deep 800.

    Can you take a picture of the inside of the hood?

    I personally think that you should be able to rip the light and fitting you currently have out and screw in a power compact in its place. maybe 2 lights if you remove the ballast recess that the current lights use.

    Andy
     
  8. Luketendo

    Luketendo BLENNY :O

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Sussex, England.
    I can't do it because the hood is different from the Duo Versions, I saw some in the shops the other day and the hood is a lot more spacious than my one.
     
  9. garuf

    garuf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you sure? chopping out what ever's in there already and replacing it with a power compact shouldn't be that difficult. why not make yourself a hood if you can't make more light fit?
     
  10. Luketendo

    Luketendo BLENNY :O

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Sussex, England.
    Because I'm 14 years old and not very good at DIY.
     
  11. garuf

    garuf Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Messages:
    884
    Likes Received:
    0
    get your dad to help? why don't you make it at school after hours I made a model railway while I was at school and they're so much more difficult plus you'll have extra help.
     
  12. SuperColey1

    SuperColey1 Planted Section

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Lincoln, UK
    This is the inside of your hood at present.
    [​IMG]

    Its not really DIY.

    You cut out most of the ballast recess leaveing the upper bit where the panel on top clips into.
    Then you screw 2 power compacts into the firstly the part where the old T8 light was then one into where the panels is like this.
    [​IMG]


    It will fit 2 36W PC lamps no problems with 2 reflectors. (72W)

    Only problem I can see now is that being 14 years old you would need to find at least £55 to do this and if you wanted each light to switch independently then you would need 2 starters so even more.

    Andy
     
  13. Luketendo

    Luketendo BLENNY :O

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Sussex, England.
    Too much money.

    Isn't there a cheap way to keep plants alive?
     
  14. SuperColey1

    SuperColey1 Planted Section

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    4,952
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    Lincoln, UK
    Grow them in the garden. short and sweet but true.

    Andy
     
  15. Luketendo

    Luketendo BLENNY :O

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,768
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    West Sussex, England.
    Yes but that kind of defeats the object of Aquatic Plants.
     

Share This Page