What's new

Sterbai Cory

Auratus

Why am I browsing a fish forum at 2am?
Joined
Oct 28, 2003
Messages
2,964
Reaction score
3
Location
Camarillo, CA
Common name: Sterba, Sterbai Cory, Sterba's Cory

Scientific name: Corydoras Sterbai

Origin: Brazil, South America

Family: Callichthyidae

Maximum size: 3 inches

Minimum tank size: 15 Gallons

Care: Sterbais enjoy heavily planted tanks with a fine, smooth substrate. These fish are very active and can often be seen wandering the bottom areas of the tank during the day. Provide a few hiding places with rocks or groups of plants. These cories prefer a ph of around 6.8. House with any other peaceful community fish; tetras, gourami, danios, otos, female bettas.

Feeding: Cucumber, flakes, algae wafers, bloodworms, and various other vegetables.

Sexing: Unknown

Breeding: The male will clamp the barbells of the female during the fertilization of eggs. The female attaches the eggs to a leaf or smooth surface. The eggs will hatch in 3-5 days and the fry can be fed micro worms.

Comment: This fish can be a bit pricey but as breeding is becoming more common the price is slowly going down. The price of this cory has gone down by almost 50% in the last year. This is a great catfish and worth the few extra bucks.

]
 
Top