What's new

Nassarius Snails

steelhealr

Hug a mod Nano Reef Moderator
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
5,632
Reaction score
1
Location
Long Island, NY
Common Name(s): Nassarius snails; The larger species is Super Tongan Nassarius Snail

Scientific Name: Nassarius vibex (smaller species); Nassarius distortus (larger species)

Family: Nassariidae

Origin: Most tropical coasts

Maximum Size: Up to 1/2" for n. vibex and up to 1" for n. distortus

Care: There really isn't too much to say about these animals who comprise part of the Cleanup Crew, or, as some members like to post, CUC. These little guys are totally easy to care for. They are great for sandsifting as they like to burrow through the substrate looking for food. They look like little submarines with their siphons sticking out. Some will come out of the substrate and crawl on the glass. They are peaceful and reef safe.

Feeding: ...you don't have to, i.e., if you have a mature tank. These snails are detritivores and scavengers. They'll eat anything hanging out in the substrate or tank including extra food. They have an incredible 'sense of smell'....add food and suddenly they are popping up out of the substrate like a surfacing submarine. They'll eat anything left over including mysis, flake, brine shrimp and..uh..yes...fish poop.

Breeding: Nassarius snails are egg layers and you will frequently find egg trails on the aquarium glass.

NOTE: If you keep blue hermits and/or mithrax (emerald) crabs, you may find your Nassarius snails disappearing. Any other fish that predates shellfish, eg. hawkfish, may eat them.







 
Top