What's new

Head And Tail Light Tetra

Joined
Oct 28, 2005
Messages
2,815
Reaction score
0
Location
Lincolnshire, United Kingdom
Common Name: Head and Tail Light Tetra, Beacon fish

Scientific Name: Hemigrammus ocellifer

Family - Characidae

Size - 4cm (1.5inches)

Origin - Amazon Basin, South America

Care - These fish are very easy to keep and are good for beginners providing water quality is good.

Diet - I feed my head and tail tetras flake food. This is the staple diet however, they are scavengers and eat anything. They also eat Freeze Dried Bloodworms and Brine Shrimp

Compatibilty - Corydoras Catfish, Large Tetras, Mollies, Platies, Plecostomus, Swordtails, Zebra Danio

Tank Conditions - 22-26 Degrees C (72-79 Degrees F), PH should be 6.0-8.0

Breeding - They are egg layers and are extremely easy to breed.

Life Span - Anything up to 5 years

Tank Layout - It is best to keep head and tail tetras in groups of 6 or more. They like a fairly stong current and also places to hide. They prefer a floating plant layer and dimmed lighting is a good idea.
 
Search tags for this page

head and tail light tetra is

trending

Most reactions - Past 7 days

Top