Fox coral

steelhealr

Hug a mod Nano Reef Moderator
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
5,632
Reaction score
1
Location
Long Island, NY
Common Names: Jasmine Coral, Ridge Coral

Scientific Name: Nemenzophyllia turbida

Family: Caryophylliidae

Origin: Indo-Pacific

Temperament Peaceful

Tank Placement: Bottom, low water flow

Care: The fox coral if one that doesn't get too much attention but is truly beautiful. In nature, it is found in lagoons with low water movement. It looks like a small flower when open. It can come in many colors including green or cream or white. The coral is an LPS or large polyp stony coral and thus has a calcareous skeleton. When placing in the aquarium, it is important to remember that the coral will open and expand to 2-3 times it's closed width. There are no sweeper tentacles. It's skeleton IS fragile so be careful.

Lighting: Moderate

Feeding: The fox coral contains the symbiotic algae zooxanthellae and are thus photosynthetic. However, they will benefit from phytoplankton in the tank

Fox coral, closed



Fox Coral, open

 

trending

Most reactions - Past 7 days

Top