Eleocharis Parvula

aaronnorth

www.ukaps.org
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
6,822
Reaction score
1
Location
Worksop, Notts, UK
Scientific name: Eleocharis Parvula
Common name: Dwarf Hairgrass
Origin: Cosmopolitan
Temperature: 10-28C
Height: 3 - 7cm
Width: 5 - 10cm+
Lighting: low - very high
pH: 5 - 8
Hardness: very soft - hard
Speed of growth: medium, faster with higher lighting
Difficulty: easy
Tank Placement: foreground, but can be used as a background if you are creative
Comments:

An easy and attractive plant to grow. It will form a thick carpet via runners and a lawn effect can be greated, you can cut it right down to the substrate. 'Parvula' has longer and straighter leaves compared to its close cousin acicularis.
 

Most reactions

trending

Staff online

Members online

Top