Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Dr Tim’s Ammonium Solution

Discussion in 'Cycle your Tank' started by Guppylover3x, Jun 16, 2019.

  1. Guppylover3x

    Guppylover3x Fish Addict
    Tank of the Month Winner!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    UK
    I’ve set up a 5 gallon tank for Betta that needs cycling.

    I’m wondering if anyone has ever used dr tim’s ammonium chloride solution before to do this? And if this was effective or not.

    I’ve never done a fishless cycle before, so any help would be appreciated.

    Thank you.
     
  2. Byron

    Byron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,211
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    Location:
    CA
    With a single Betta in a 5 gallon tank, I would not waste time on cycling. If you have floating plants, that will take care of it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Informative Informative x 1
  3. Guppylover3x

    Guppylover3x Fish Addict
    Tank of the Month Winner!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you very much for your reply @Byron

    I haven’t got floating plants. But I have added some live plants in. Floating plants aren’t really available in the stores I go to. But I’ll try look into getting some, and adding a fish soon.

    :thanks:
     
  4. Byron

    Byron Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2009
    Messages:
    9,211
    Likes Received:
    1,166
    Location:
    CA
    Some of the stem plants can be grown quite nicely left floating. Pennywort is my favourite, but Wisteria and similar also work. The aim is to have fast growing plants, and floaters and stem plants are best for this, to use the ammonia rapidly. And the Betta likes floating plants.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. Guppylover3x

    Guppylover3x Fish Addict
    Tank of the Month Winner!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you for the information and your help!
     
  6. Colin_T

    Colin_T Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14,488
    Likes Received:
    690
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Why waste time cycling another tank when you already have an established tank?
    You can use some of the filter media from your established tank to set up the new tank.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Guppylover3x

    Guppylover3x Fish Addict
    Tank of the Month Winner!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    UK
    I tried this, it didn’t work.
     
  8. Colin_T

    Colin_T Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14,488
    Likes Received:
    690
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    if the filter was established, then it should have worked.
     
  9. Guppylover3x

    Guppylover3x Fish Addict
    Tank of the Month Winner!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    UK
    If you check my previous thread that you have been responding to, I explained why I don’t think it worked. The filtration system is completely different. My little sponge wouldn’t have made any difference. In comparison to the size of the filter media for the new tank.
     
  10. Guppylover3x

    Guppylover3x Fish Addict
    Tank of the Month Winner!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    UK
    How would I know if it’s worked or not? You mentioned not looking for nitrates yet in my other thread.

    Everything is showing up at zero currently.
     
  11. Colin_T

    Colin_T Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    14,488
    Likes Received:
    690
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    It doesn't matter how big the sponge is. If it's covered in filter bacteria you can have a sponge that is 1 inch cube and it will colonise the new material in a couple of days.

    Once you move the established material across, and you have fish in the tank and are feeding them, you monitor the ammonia and nitrite levels for a couple of weeks. If there's no ammonia or nitrite, the filter has taken and is established. Give it 2 months before cleaning the new media and it's done.
     
  12. Deanasue

    Deanasue Moderator
    Staff Member Moderator Global Moderator Tank of the Month Winner!

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    1,697
    Likes Received:
    218
    Location:
    USA
    How about adding some of your pretty gravel? And since no one has bothered to answer your original question, yes, I have used Dr. Tim’s ammonia and it worked great!
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  13. Guppylover3x

    Guppylover3x Fish Addict
    Tank of the Month Winner!

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2019
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    137
    Location:
    UK
    Thank you @Deanasue for answering my question!

    I plan to stock on some more pretty gravel it’s pretty cheap, so I may go a little over board when next in store lol.
     
    • Funny Funny x 1

Share This Page