What's new

Spiketail Paradise Fish

🐠 March TOTM Starts Now! 🐠
FishForums.net Tank of the Month!
Click here to enter!

Auratus

Why am I browsing a fish forum at 2am?
Joined
Oct 28, 2003
Messages
2,964
Reaction score
3
Location
Camarillo, CA
Common name(s): Spiketail Paradise Fish, Brown Spike-Tailed Paradise Fish, Day's Paradise Fish

Scientific name: Pseudosphromenus dayi

Family: Osphronemidae

Origin: India

Maximum size: 3 inches + tail

Minimum Tank size: 15 gallons

Temperature: 74-78 F

Care: A great little fish with lots of color. They enjoy planted tanks with driftwood and places to hide. Floating plants are also recommended so these fish can hide. Males can be kept together in the same tank, providing they have many hiding places because they do chase eachother, but do not fight to the point of damage. pH should be slightly Alkaline to Neutral.

Feeding: Accepts a variety of foods including; bloodworms, brineshrimp, flake, and sometimes vegetables.

Sexing: Males are much more colorful with an orange throat and extremely long caudual, dorsal, ventral and anal fins. Females are pale in color (mostly silver) with much shorter fins and a thicker body.

Breeding: A typical bubblenest breeder. Condition both male and female on live foods. This gourami makes a nest in between floating plants or in a cave. Eggs will hatch 24-36 hours after spawning and male will care for them until they are free swimming, at this point the male should be removed and fry can be fed microworms, vinegar eels, or bbs as first foods. Fry are fast growing and can be a half inch by two months of age.

d1e96f1c.jpg

d0a61670.jpg

fe9bd51e.jpg

f2ad709c.jpg


Female:
femgour.jpg
 

Most reactions

trending

Staff online

Members online

Back
Top