What's new

Hammers Cobalt Blue Lobster

steelhealr

Hug a mod Nano Reef Moderator
Retired Moderator
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
5,632
Reaction score
1
Location
Long Island, NY
Common Name(s): Hammers Cobalt Blue Lobster, Electric Blue Crayfish, Everglade Crayfish, Florida Crayfish

Scientific Name: Procamberus alleni

Family: Parastacidae

Origin: Florida, Everglades,USA; frequently farm raised

Maximum Size: Up to 5-7 inches

Minimum Aquarium Size: 20 gallons

Care: The Blue Lobster is really not a lobster at all, but, a crayfish. It is a stunningly blue color with, on some, pink spots. This crayfish is easy to care for and can live up to 5 years under good conditions. It prefers a cave or good areas to hide in the tank and as it gets older, becomes somewhat nocturnal. They reportedly like to burrow, but, mine prefers a corner under the heater. The Blue Lobster will molt as it grows, so, you shouldn't be shocked if you see two of them in your tank one morning. They are very territorial and more than one should not be placed in the tank unless the tank is large and they can find areas on opposite sides of the tank. Note of interest: the lobster appears blue since it lacks a particular gene.

Feeding: The Blue Lobster is an omnivore and will eat almost anything. They will eat pelleted food and small slow fish (see below)

Breeding: These crayfish can be bred. Sexing crayfish is reporetedly easy; the males' claws are generally larger and more elongated and if you turn him upside down he has two claspers near his vent that look like hockey sticks. The females' claws are shorter and more rounded and she lacks the claspers. Eggs are kept under the females tail and hatch as complete copies of the adults in about 4 weeks. The babies will eat each other if not isolated.

Comments: CAUTION: This species is sold quite commonly at the lfs and online. It is frequently listed as semi-aggressive. The Blue Lobster is VERY CAPABLE of catching and eating bottom dwellers in your tank. I have seen this crayfish also climb plants and it can move very quickly. It SHOULD be placed in a SPECIES tank. DO NOT make the mistake of thinking that your Blue Lobster will be different and lead a completely peaceful life. If hungry, it can be opportunistic and you could lose your most valued fish.

lobster.JPG

Additional photo:

 
Search tags for this page
cobalt blue crayfish
hammers cobalt blue lobster forum
hammers cobalt blue lobster only has one claw

minimum size tank for electric blue lobster

trending

Members online

Most reactions - Past 7 days

Top