What's new

Flash Pleco

ALW

What works for one may not work for another!
Joined
Apr 8, 2008
Messages
2,149
Reaction score
0
Location
Leeds, UK
Family: Panaque sp. (Loricariidae)

Common Names: Flash Pleco, L204

Distribution: The Upper Amazon, specifically the Rio San Alejandro in Peru

Max Size: 13cm/5 inches

Water Temp: 24-30C/75-86 F

pH: 6.6-8.6

Water chemistry: Adaptable; wild fish found in rivers with a pH up to 8.4, though the hardness is still relatively low. Should easily adapt to anything in the usual tropical fish water chemistry range pH 6.5-8.0, 5-20 degrees dH. Although adaptable, avoid sudden and dramatic water chemistry changes.

Compatability: Peaceful Community

Social Behaviour: Males can become territorial and should be given sufficient space to avoiding fighting; otherwise a harmless and peaceful community fish.

Diet: Wood (the tank must contain at least one piece of bogwood), Veg (zuchini, cucumber, carrot) and Variety Wafers. In common with other Panaque this species is primarily herbivorous and readily consumes zucchini (courgette), sweet potato, carrots, cooked peas and other green foods. Cucumber is readily taken, but contains little nutrition so shouldn't be used too frequently. Algae wafers enjoyed. Likely eats and digests wood in the wild, and some bogwood should always be available to satisfy this requirement. Meaty foods such as prawns, mussels, bloodworms are occasionally taken.
 
Search tags for this page
flash and bristle nowe togetger

flash pleco

Top