What's new

False Zebra Shovelnose

cane76

Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
3,721
Reaction score
1
Location
middx heathrow
Common names: False zebra shovelnose,banded shovelnose

Scientific names: Brachyplatystoma Juruense

Family: Pimelodidae

Origin: Jurua river in Brazil and in Peru

Max. size: 30" reported 24" is more common

Care: This predatory catfish will need a large well filtered tank with roughly 300 gallons or 7x3x2.
The tank should not be brightly lit. The water must be well circulated with strong currents, adding a power head will help with this. These catfish are fairly peaceful but choose tank mates with caution,being at least half the size to avoid being eaten. PH should be neutral with a temperature of between 75-80.

Diet: These carnivores will accept a wide variety of fresh and frozen foods including mussles, prawns, white bait and cockles. Earthworms and river shrimp are also readily taken.
Smaller cats will eat blood worms, chopped prawn and sometimes pellets.
 

Attachments

Top