Calculating Volume Of Sand

Blobfish

Fish Crazy
Joined
Aug 27, 2013
Messages
200
Reaction score
3
Location
GB
Does anyone have any idea what the calculation for sand volume for a tank might be?  I want a good inch covering of Unipac silver sand (river sand?) and I think I will have to get my lfs to order it in for me so it would help would help if I could work out how much I might need,  any ideas appreciated :)
 

Seal36

Fishaholic
Joined
Oct 16, 2013
Messages
656
Reaction score
0
Location
GB
Last week I changed from gravel to sand in my 110 litre tank and that is at a depth of about an inch depending on where I measure and I used 15kg. I hope this helps from Tom
 

l_l_l

Fish Addict
Joined
Nov 13, 2013
Messages
804
Reaction score
6
Location
CA
I heard at some place (might be on this forum) that a general rule was 1pound per litre of water.
 
OP
OP
Blobfish

Blobfish

Fish Crazy
Joined
Aug 27, 2013
Messages
200
Reaction score
3
Location
GB
Thanks for the replies.
 
Seal36, that's very helpful but could you tell me the dimensions of your tank - just the length and width - so I can translate that to mine.
 
l_l_l, I'd not thought about whether it would relate to the volume of water.  So deeper tanks would need more substrate?
 

Seal36

Fishaholic
Joined
Oct 16, 2013
Messages
656
Reaction score
0
Location
GB
It is
79cm long
34 cm deep
45 cm high

Glad I can help from Tom
 

l_l_l

Fish Addict
Joined
Nov 13, 2013
Messages
804
Reaction score
6
Location
CA
Blobfish said:
Thanks for the replies.
 
Seal36, that's very helpful but could you tell me the dimensions of your tank - just the length and width - so I can translate that to mine.
 
l_l_l, I'd not thought about whether it would relate to the volume of water.  So deeper tanks would need more substrate?
 
Oh ...
Well, I did say : "general rule"!
And it's 1 pound per gallon, in usual shapped aquarium..
 
Now I'm not sure about else.
 

DevotedToDiscus

Fish Herder
Joined
Aug 31, 2011
Messages
1,363
Reaction score
9
Location
TH
7 litres of sand will give you a one inch covering for your tank. This equates to 10kg(22lb).
 

Seal36

Fishaholic
Joined
Oct 16, 2013
Messages
656
Reaction score
0
Location
GB
I proberly could have got away with 13kg of sand but I did lose a fair bit when I was washing it in my sink but i love my tank now that it has sand instead of multi coloured gravel and the sand from argos only cost £3 for 15kg from Tom
 

Ch4rlie

Moderate Moderating Moderator
Staff member
Moderator
Global Moderator
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
8,870
Reaction score
3,126
Location
Oxfordshire, UK
Just for those who are interested in having sand as substrate, do be aware not to make sand substrate too deep, 2 inches of sand is enough if you want a live planted tank, 1 inch or less is fine for those who do not want live plants.
 
The reason I mention this is mainly down to something called anaerobic pockets, which is basically where organic material is consumed by bacteria without oxygen and this in turn produces a pocket of Hydrogen Sulphide. These pockets when disturbed or simply released from sand, will simply go into the tank water, this can be fatal to fish.
 
Best ways to try and avoid this occurring is to gravel vac surface of sand well then stir the sand to let air in to stop these anaerobic pockets from forming during routine maintenance clean.
 
Also have heard MTS (Malaysian Trumpet Snails) are pretty good for burrowing into the sand and aerating the sand and also eats organic matter.
 
Just a tip for those who are not aware. 
smile.png
 
 

l_l_l

Fish Addict
Joined
Nov 13, 2013
Messages
804
Reaction score
6
Location
CA
Hey! I have put eco complete and mixed it with flourite and it's still settling down after 24 hours..
I hope it does settle down one day it has been 24 hours now.
 
Ch4rlie, do you think I should get those snails in the future for this type of sand?
 

Most reactions

Top