Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Nitrates

Discussion in 'Bettas' started by NanaWells, Nov 3, 2018.

  1. NanaWells

    NanaWells Fish Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Washington State
    I just tested my tank

    Ph 7.4
    Ammonia 0
    Nitrites 0
    Nitrates 0

    I have never had 0 nitrates and I tested it a couple of times is that normal? I have 1 Betta 4 plants a little water lettuce lots of filter media 15g new tank


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

     
  2. Colin_T

    Colin_T Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    10,871
    Likes Received:
    349
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    If the tank is new the filter won't be converting ammonia into nitrite and nitrate and the plants could be using the ammonia.

    And 1 small fish in a 15 gallon tank is not going to produce much ammonia so the plants will probably be using it all up. :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
  3. NickAu

    NickAu Member
    Tank of the Month Winner!

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4,765
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    AU
    Yep should be fine.
     
  4. Deanasue

    Deanasue Fish Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    I tend to disagree unless I’m a little confused. You said 15G new tank. Is the “ lots of media” cycled media from another tank that you seeded the tank with? If so, sounds like it hasn’t cycled. I would add a little more fish food to get the ammonia up more and get the cycle going.
     
    #4 Deanasue, Nov 3, 2018
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2018
  5. NanaWells

    NanaWells Fish Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Washington State
    Yes it is cycled
     
  6. NanaWells

    NanaWells Fish Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Washington State
    I’m not used to it being that good I usually have at least ppm because my tap water has nitrates so I’m now using bottled water :)
     
  7. NanaWells

    NanaWells Fish Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Washington State
    It’s cycled well seeded from his original tank just a bigger tank
     
  8. Deanasue

    Deanasue Fish Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    You may not have enough seeded media since the tank is larger. Give it a little time to catch up and cycle. I would still add a little extra fish food to get the ammonia going to feed the bacteria so it doesn’t die.
     
  9. Colin_T

    Colin_T Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Messages:
    10,871
    Likes Received:
    349
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    If the tank has established filters, then the plants will use ammonia before the filters can convert it all. The plants will also use nitrite and nitrate if there is any present in the water. Theoretically, in a well planted tank with only 1 fish the nitrates should stay low due to the plants using anything that appears in the water. :)
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
  10. NanaWells

    NanaWells Fish Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Washington State
    Seriously I have 3 filters from his other tank everything in new tank came out of old if that isn’t enough media it’s never going to cycle again


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  11. NanaWells

    NanaWells Fish Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Washington State
    Whew I was ready to throw in the towel for a minute there


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  12. Deanasue

    Deanasue Fish Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    But it doesn’t sn’t have established filters yet. You have to have enough seeded media to make an automatic cycle. It sounds like hers hasn’t quite gotten there yet and will die from Fishlore without ammonia to feed it.
     
  13. Deanasue

    Deanasue Fish Fanatic

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2018
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    Ok. If you had 3 filters in the other tank you certainly should have enough cycled media. I still worry that their isn’t enough ammonia to keep the cycle fed but I’ll back out. I do sincerely wish you the best of luck!
     
  14. NanaWells

    NanaWells Fish Fanatic

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2018
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Washington State
    It’s all good


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
  15. NickAu

    NickAu Member
    Tank of the Month Winner!

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2015
    Messages:
    4,765
    Likes Received:
    1,194
    Location:
    AU
    What type of bottled water? Not all bottled water made for humans to drink is fish safe, for example the PH can swing wildly from batch to batch.
     

Share This Page