What's new

Skunk Cory

Status
Not open for further replies.
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
1,510
Reaction score
0
Location
Birmingham UK
Common Name(s): Skunk Cory, Arched Cory

Scientific Name: Corydoras arcuatus

Family: Callichthyidae

Adult Size: 2 inches (5 cm)

Origin: South America

Social: Peaceful

Lifespan: 5-8 years

Tank Level: Bottom dweller

Minimum Tank Size: 15 gallon (IMO)

Diet: Omnivore, eats most foods

Breeding: Egglayer

Care: Easy to Intermediate

Sexing: Easiest when viewed from above as with most cories, The female has a more fuller wider body behind the pectoral fins.

Notes: A healthy skunk cory will have shine over its golden brown body, Due to the similar marking to the bandit cory, I've found that these two shoal together readily. They are not as readily as available as bronze cories or the more common types of cories. They tend to be a little more delicate than other types of cory so be sure to keep up with tank maintenance.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top