Pristella Tetra

sunpirate2u

Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2007
Messages
538
Reaction score
0
Location
Arizona

Common Name: X-ray tetra,Pristella Tetra

Scientific Name: Pristella maxillaris

Family: Characin

Origin: Brazil, Venezuela, Guiana

Max size: 4.5cm

Temp 78-82 F.

Ph: 7.0

Care: Pristella maxillaris are good for beginners. They are extremely hardy and should be kept in groups of at least 4. Peaceful community fish, although they do get a bit skittish around larger tank mates. Do the best in soft water. They have never fin nipped any of my fish, even my female betta.

Feeding: An omnivore - provide a varied diet with live food, frozen food and they should accept flake food. They will eat live plants too.

Breeding: A pair should be separated and fed live foods prior spawning. They will lay hundreds of eggs on plants. Parents should be removed after spawning.

Sex: Females are rounder than males.

Min. Tank size: 10 gallons

Comments These tetras I've had for 3 years and are SO hardy! They adapt to most things and don't ask for much. They are very fast swimmers and hard to catch. Their livespan is between 3-4 years easily.


 

Million

Member
Joined
Mar 13, 2008
Messages
680
Reaction score
4
Location
Bristol
Some shots of my pristellas





They really are lovely fish, beautiful bright colours when they're happy
 
Search tags for this page

pristella tetra

Top