What's new

Microsorum Pteropus 'narrow'

aaronnorth

www.ukaps.org
Joined
Dec 9, 2007
Messages
6,822
Reaction score
1
Location
Worksop, Notts, UK


Scientific name: microsorum pteropus 'narrow'
Common name: Java Fern 'narrow'
Origin: Asia
Temperature 18 - 30C
Height: 10-20cm
Width: 10-20cm
Lighting: very low - high
pH: 5-8
Hardness: very soft - very hard
Speed of growth: Slow
Difficulty: Very Easy
Tank Placement: midground, background
Comments:

A smaller width leaf than the more common microsorum pteropus (jJava Fern) and the leaves grow more upright. A great plant for any size tank, with any equipment - excellent for the begginer.

Mod Edit: Since it is fern, it should not be buried in the substrate, but attached to woodwork and rocks. If it must be anchored to the substrate, be careful to only anchor the roots and not the rhizome, which needs adaquate water circulation or it will die. Its most common forms of propagation include rhizome splitting and the formation of plantlets. It will also tolerate slightly brackish conditions.

When a new plant is formed (on the leaf tip), it is optional to leave it until it drops of naturally or you can pull the new plantlet off and attach it like above. The leaf in which produced the plantlet usually dies.
 

trending

Most reactions - Past 7 days

Top