What's new

Gourami - Gold

🐠 March TOTM Starts Now! 🐠
FishForums.net Tank of the Month!
Click here to enter!
Status
Not open for further replies.

clareriley

Fish Addict
Joined
Feb 21, 2006
Messages
736
Reaction score
0
Location
Stockport UK
Common name: Gold Gourami

Scientific name: Trichogaster trichopterus

Family: Osphronemidae

Origin: Thailand, Borneo

Maximum size: 4-6 inches

Minimum Tank size: 25 gallons

Temperature: 70-88 degrees

Care: They are pretty hardy fish and often sold to beginners if they want the larger fish. These fish are considered good community animals but they are not as peaceful as the other gouramis. They have been known to attack smaller fish. They can also be territorial when they get large. They coexist better when they live with others of their kind. A planted tank is a better choice for these fish.

Feeding: will accept bloodworm, brine shrimp, flaked and granular food.

Sexing: The male has a longer and more pointed dorsal fin.

Breeding: Like most fish in this family, the Gold Gouramis are bubble nest builders.

goldgourami.JPG

gold_gourami.JPG
 
Thought id post a few pics of my Gold Gourami's

This one i think is the slightly larger male due to the longer and more pointed dorsal fin
DSCF1265.jpg


Heres the other that i belive to be the smaller female due to its more rounded dorsal fin and much fatter body
DSCF1263.jpg
 
Status
Not open for further replies.

Most reactions

trending

Members online

Back
Top