What's new

Bolivian Ram

Auratus

Why am I browsing a fish forum at 2am?
Joined
Oct 28, 2003
Messages
2,964
Reaction score
3
Location
Camarillo, CA
Common name: Bolivan, Red, Butterfly Ram

Scientific name: Microgeophagus altispinosa

Family: Cichlidae

Origin: South America, Brazil

Maximum size: 3.5"

Temperature: 74-79 F

Minimum Tank Size: 20 gallons

Care: Bolivian Rams are easier to care for and hardier then other rams. A slight change in ph or temperature will not harm this fish. They are a peaceful cichlid that do well in community tanks with fish such as; larger tetras, gourami, catfish, and danios. They enjoy tanks with pleanty of hiding places and rocks and leaves to spawn on. They have an average life span of 4 years and occupy the bottom and middle areas of the tank.

Feeding: Flake, brine shrimp, bloodworms, cichlid pellets

Sexing: Males and females are very similar in color and size. Males have a longer dorsal and caudual fin. Males are sometimes larger then females and display more color.

Breeding: Spawn on smooth stones and leaves. A female can lay up to 200 eggs but 50-75 eggs is average. Parents will clean and fan the eggs. Eggs hatch within 72 hours and fry should be fed vinegar eels as a first food.
 

d&a

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2006
Messages
55
Reaction score
0
Location
New York, NY
Since there are no pictures :shifty: ... and I have some shots of my Rams :drool: ... POSTING TIME :shout:











 

trending

Most reactions - Past 7 days

Top