What's new

Flag Tailed Catfish

bunjiweb

mmmmmmmarines
Joined
Apr 1, 2004
Messages
4,108
Reaction score
0
Location
Cheltenham (UK)
Common name: Flagtailed Catfish

Scientific name:
Dianema urostriatum

Family: Callichthyidae

Origin: Brazil & other northern regions in South America in rivers and pools.

Maximum size: 5"

Care: The flagtailed catfish is a peacful community cat that doesnt grow to big. You will find they can go with almost any other fish which makes them a perfect "larger" cat to keep. They are bottom and middlewater swimmers, that you will find enjoy basking on a rock alot, Whilst swimming about together in the middle regions of the water.

- Minimum Tank size would be 20G for a pair or 30G for 3+.
- Can be quite fussy with water conditions so check your LFS parameters against your own and acclimatise them carefully.
- They like rocks or large plants to sit on / in, along with some caved areas.


Feeding: Seem to take very kindly to feeding on catfish pellets and anything else they can forrage for on the bottom of the tank. A bit of vegitable is always appreciated and keeps their colours bright.

Breeding: Similar to that of a cory. Requires Wet/Dry season simulation and feeding on live food or possibly frozen bloodworm throughout.

Sexing: Females are much fatter than the males, easily distinguishable (unless yours are very greedy and are all fat!).

Comments: I Have 2 of these and they seem very good friends, so its safe to say keep them in groups. It is usually reccomended in groups of 5+ If you have the space. Never caused or been the subject of any problems, an ideal community cat.
 

Attachments

geo7x

resistance is futile......
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
2,140
Reaction score
0
Location
UK
A healthy flag tailed catfish should have nice long barbels. These fish, like most other catfish, prefer sand to gravel, sharp gravel could wear their barbels down.
IMGP2056.JPG
 
Top