Cloning, Am I Doing It Right?

Tech-Frog

Fish Fanatic
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
130
Reaction score
0
Location
GB
:crazy: Ive done the gravel in a tight thing, about to stick filter in. Am i doing it right? Anything i have missed?
 
OP
T

Tech-Frog

Fish Fanatic
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
130
Reaction score
0
Location
GB
Ive taken the top layer of substrate from my previous tank, stuck it in a tight and hung it in the new tank, i will soon move the filter over to the new tank from the old tank. That help? :X
 
OP
T

Tech-Frog

Fish Fanatic
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
130
Reaction score
0
Location
GB
exactly what are you trying to accomplish? Are you moving everyone from a small tank to a larger tank? Are you starting up a second (or third, or fourth) tank, ect.?
Yea, moveing fish from an old tank, to a new, semi-cycled tank. The water parameters are fine btw.
 

tttnjfttt

I have a point, just don't ask me what it is
Joined
May 21, 2005
Messages
2,812
Reaction score
0
Location
my own little world, which is currently in Norther
If you are just moving them to a new tank, move the substrate (or part of it) and the old filter material, or better yet the old filter. This will give you an instantly cycled tank. I've done this every time i upgraded tanks and have never had a problem.
 
OP
T

Tech-Frog

Fish Fanatic
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
130
Reaction score
0
Location
GB
Can i move all 10 of my fish over, like Now?
 
OP
T

Tech-Frog

Fish Fanatic
Joined
Jan 23, 2006
Messages
130
Reaction score
0
Location
GB
HOB internal, small. Now its a external, quite abit bigger than old one
 
Top