Welcome to Our Community

Wanting to join the rest of our members? Feel free to sign up today.

Aquarium Lights Not Working

Discussion in 'Tropical Discussion' started by always4lora, Feb 14, 2009.

  1. always4lora

    always4lora Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria
    got 2 24 w t5 tubes of ebay and got a arcadia dual t5 controller, never had either of them on as i've just got them this last week. when i turn on the lights either end of the tubes light up for a little bit then go off. ive tried both bulbs neither work both do the same . any ideas?

     
  2. lokkochaa

    lokkochaa Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Barnsley UK
    Starter motor might be busted, id get another and try that they are only a few quid!
     
  3. always4lora

    always4lora Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria
    as far as i was aware t5 don't use starter motor's as its electronically done?
     
  4. matchstickman47

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,574
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    london UK
    no clue bout lights but lifes a b**** when the light dont work
    mine were out for a week cause stupid tetra cant design a proper tank
     
  5. always4lora

    always4lora Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria
    bump anyone?
     
  6. Truck

    Truck UKAPS

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire, United Kingdom
    yeh T5's dont use a starter, they have an electronic ballast. try new tubes and if not the ballast is buggered
     
  7. always4lora

    always4lora Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria
    i tried the two bulbs that i bought , however i only did on e bulb at a time does it require both to work in at the same time?
     
  8. Truck

    Truck UKAPS

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire, United Kingdom
    i guess so
     
  9. always4lora

    always4lora Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Hmm one of my light's has a rattle to it , if one is faulty will the controller not light just one of the lights or does it need a complete circuit?still can't work out if it is the controller or the lamps . dont wanna go buying more if its not needed.
     
  10. wazza

    wazza Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    liverpool
    just check they dont have a negative and positive make sure there in right ends see if that works mate
     
  11. Truck

    Truck UKAPS

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire, United Kingdom
    tubes dont have a positive and negative, because they use Alternating current where the electrons switch direction many times a second, mains is AC.

    batteries produce DC which travels in one direction, + to - if i remember correctly
     
  12. always4lora

    always4lora Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria
  13. Truck

    Truck UKAPS

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    12,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Derbyshire, United Kingdom
    yes just make sure theyre the same wattage
     
  14. always4lora

    always4lora Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    1,792
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cumbria
    it was one of the bulbs that were faulty which was stopping both working. now works fine . thanks for the help
     

Share This Page