Jump to content


Photo

Firemouth Cichlid


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 Auratus

Auratus

    Why am I browsing a fish forum at 2am?

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2,963 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 12 October 2004 - 04:15 AM

Common name: Firemouth, Meeki

Scientific name: Thorichthys meeki

Family: Cichlidae

Origin: Guatemala

Maximum size: 6 inches (15cm)

Temperature: 75-79

Minimum Tank Size: 30 gallons

Care: Provide pleanty of hiding places with rocks.Make sure all rocks are secure because the fish will dig around them. Use a fine sand substrate, Firemouths like to dig. Recommended in a species only tank or with similar sized cichlids of the same temperment. Larger catfish are also compatable. Firemouth are very hardy and can adapt to a wide range of pH. The ideal would be 7.2-8.2.

Feeding: Cichlid flakes/pellets, ghost shrimp, bloodworms, brine shrimp.

Sexing: Females noticably duller and silver in color. Males have a red throat and chest, females usually do not. Males have pointed anal and dorsal fin

Breeding: Female cleans smooth rocks and lays 100-300 eggs on a rock. Fry hatch at about 72 hours and can be fed finely crushed flakes and newly hatched brine shrimp as first foods.

Posted Image
Posted Image

(Edited: 3-29-06)

#2 Jason_S

Jason_S

    Fish Fanatic

  • Member
  • 177 posts

Posted 11 January 2005 - 08:02 AM

just a couple things to note...firemouths are also found in Mexico and a few other surrounding countries. the natural ph where firemouths are found usually ranges from Neutral to alkaline. In some areas the ph gets up to 8.2 and very hard, much like the water from Lake Malawi. I'd say 7.2 to 8.2 would be a better recommended ph range. :)

Edited by Lateral Line, 05 February 2006 - 02:56 PM.


#3 nelly

nelly

    channa aka snakehead

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,396 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 17 August 2006 - 12:03 PM

heres a picture of my breeding couple...................female is in the front male is at the rear... and my female firemouth

Attached Files



#4 blue acara

blue acara

    Fish Herder

  • Winner - Fish Of The Year
  • 1,081 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 November 2006 - 04:04 AM

Posted Image

juvi male at 3 inch

#5 kribensis12

kribensis12

    I know where you live

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,904 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 December 2011 - 10:50 PM

Posted Image
Sorry that the picture is so small, but this was my male.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users