Jump to content


Photo

Zebra Danio


  • Please log in to reply
2 replies to this topic

#1 Auratus

Auratus

    Why am I browsing a fish forum at 2am?

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2,963 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 07 May 2004 - 12:17 AM

Common name: Zebra Danio, Zebra Fish, Striped Danio.

Scientific name: Danio rerio, previously Brachydanio rerio

Origin: India, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Nepal and Pakistan.

Family: Cyprinidae

Maximum size: 2 inches

Care: A very active fish. Very tough and often used to cycle tanks. These fish like to be in groups of 6 or more. They are top dwellers and are often used as "dither fish" to distract bigger, more agressive fish. This fish has a long finned and short finned variety as well as many color morphs, although basic care is same for most morphs. These make a great community fish and great fish for beginners. Keep with tetras, gourami, cichlids & puffers (dither fish), catfish, livebearers, barbs and other minnows. They require a tank of at least 10 gallons preferably more due to activity level and a temperature of 65-75 degrees fahrenheit.

Feeding: Accepts flake floods and live foods such as bloodworms and brineshrimp.

Sexing: Females are MUCH fatter then males. Females have more of a silver tint in between stripes and males have a gold tint. This can sometimes be hard to see. If possible keep an even male to female ratio.

Breeding: Move male and female into a seperate breeding tank with a layer of round marbles at the bottom. Both male and female should be conditioned on live foods and ready for spawning. This tank should be at least 10 gallons. Eggs will fall in between the marbles so parents can't eat them. Fry hatch within 36 hours and look like little white tadpoles against the glass. They become free swimming in 3 days. Adults should be removed directly after spawning to prevent consumption of eggs and/or fry.

Long finned Male Zebra Danio
Posted Image

Short finned Male Zebra Danio

Attached Files



#2 nelly

nelly

    channa aka snakehead

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,396 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 November 2006 - 06:39 PM

zebra danio :hey: great fish very hardy

Attached Files


Edited by Lateral Line, 17 November 2006 - 03:33 PM.


#3 Fishy friend2

Fishy friend2

    I Love Betta Fish!!!! They Are My Favorite Fish

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 4,918 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 31 March 2012 - 12:36 PM

A genetically modified zebra danio (Glo fish)

Posted Image

Posted Image

Posted Image




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users