Jump to content


Photo

Aquarium Restrictions In Sa.....(Long List)


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Ludwig Venter

Ludwig Venter

    Fish Gatherer

  • Retired Moderator
  • 8,207 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2011 - 06:09 PM

Hey!!... are there so many fish in the world..... You face heavy fines if any of these are found in your tanks. Just wonder how many are applicable in other countries as well???..... I'll have to go through with a toothcomb.... I'm sure I might have many of those.

FISH BLACKLIST
Scientific Name / Synonym (Common Names)
A
Abramis Ballerus (Zope, Blue Bream)
Abramis Bream (Bream)
Abramis Sapa (Bream)
Abramis Vimba (Bream)
Acantharchus Pomotis (Mud sunfish)
'Cantharcus SPP
Carichtys Geayi (Bandit Cichlid)
Acarichtys Heckeli (Elusive Cichlid)
Acaronia Nassa (Big-Eyed Cichlid)
Acaronia Cernua (Ruff Pope)
Acerina Schraetzer /Gymnocephalus Schraetzer (Schraetzer)
Acerina Spp
Acestrorhamphus Hepsetus (Sharp Toothed Tetra)
Acestrorhynchus Cacharo (Cacharo)
Acestrorhynchus Falcatus (Spotted Cachorro_
Acestrorhynchus Grandoculis (Big Eyed Cachorro)
Acestrorhynchus Isalinae /Acestroshynchus Microlepis (Isaline's Cachorro)
Acheilognathus Lanceolatus (aritanago)
Acheilognathus Longipinnis (Yaritanago)
Acheilognathus Mariokae (Tanago)
Acheilognathus Rhombae (Kanchira)
Acheilognathus Tibiria (Tibiria)
Achirus errans (Brazilian Freshwater Sole)
Achirus lineatus (Freshwater Flounder)
Acipenser Bevirostrum (Shortnose Strugeon)
Acipenser Oxyrhynchus (Atlantic Sturgeon)
Acipenser Spp (Sturgeon)
Acipenser Struio (Common Sturgeon)
Acipenser Ruthenus (Sterlet Strugeon)
Aequidens Mariae (Tilapia, Mariae Mary's Cichlid)
Oreochromis Mariae (Tilapia meeki, Tilapia mariae)
Aethiomatacembelus Frenatus (the only spiny eel found in Lake Victoria)
Aethiomatacembelus Moorii (Mottled Spiny Eel)
Aethiomatacembelus Ophidium (Snakey Spiny Eel)
Aethiomatacembelus Tanganyicea (Tanganyika Spiny Eel)
Aethiomatacembelus Vanderwaalii (Longtail spiny eel from Caprivi.)
Alburnoides Bipunctatus (Bleak, Bystranka, Chub, Riffle Minnow, Schneider, Spirlin)
Alburnus Alburnus (Bleak)
Alburnus Bipunctatus (Schneider)
Alestes Afinnis (Redfin robber)
Alestes Imberi /See Brycinus Imberi (characin found in Lake Malawi)
Alestes Lateralis /Brycinus Lateralis (Striped Robber)
Allodontichthys Tamazulae (Tamazula Darter Goodeid)
Allophorus Robustus (Bulldog Goodeid)
Alosa Alosa (Alice Shad)
Alosa Fallax (Twaite Shad)
Amarginops Platus (Catfish)
Ambloplites Spp (Rock Bass)
Amblyopsis Spelaeus (Blind Fish)
Ameca Splendens (Butterfly Goodeid)
Ameiurus Melas (Black Bullhead)
Ameiurus Natalis (Yellow Bullhead)
Ameiurus Nebulosus (Bullhead)
Ameiurus Nebulosus /Marmoratus (Marbled Bullhead)
Ameiurus Nebulosus /Nebulosus (Brown Bullhead Dwarf Barbel)
Ameiurus Spp
Amaia Calva (Bowfin Mudfish,Dogfish)
Amirginops Platus (Sand Darters)
Amnocrypta Spp (Sand Darters)
Amniataba Percoides (Black Striped Grunter)
Amphilius Ateruiensis (Golden African Kuhli)
Amphilius Platychir (Mountain Catlet, catfish)
Amphpnous Cuchia (Cuchia)
Anabas Testudineus (Climbing Perch, Climbing Fish)
Anguilla Anguilla (Common Eel)
Anguilla Rostrata (American Eel)
Anguilla Spp (River Eels)
Apeltes Quadracus (American/Fourspine Stickleback)
Aphanius Burduricus {Threatened Species}
Aphanius Chantrei (Chantre's Killifish, Eastern Anatolian Killie)
Aphanius Dispar (Ruppel, Long-finned Arabian Minnow)
Aphanius Fasciatus (Banded Minnow)
Aphanius Iberus (Spanish Minnow)
Aphanius Mento (Persian Minnow)
Aphredoderus Sayanus (Pirate Perch)
Aphyocypris Pooni (Venus Fish, Red Finned Wonder Fish)
Aplocheilichtys Katangae (Stiped Topminnow)
Aphlocheilichtys Meyersi /Aplocheilichtys Normani (Meyers Lampeye)
Aphlocheilichtys Normani
Aphlocheilichtys Pumilus (Tanganyika Lampeye)
Aphlocheilichtys Rancureli (Filamentous Lampeye)
Aphlocheilichtys Schoelleri (Egyptian Lampeye)
Aphlocheilichtys Spilauchena
Arapaima Gigas (Araprina, Pirarucu)
Aristichthys Nobilis (Bighead Carp, Large Headed Carp)
Arius Jordani (Pear Catfish, Jordan's Catfish)
Asius Aspius (Rapfen)
Aspro Spp
Aspro Aspro
Aspro Streber
Aspro Zingel
Asprotilapia Spp
Astatotilapia Burtoni /Haplochromus Burtoni (Burton's Mouthbrooder)
Astatotilapia Calliptera (Eastern Happy)
Astatoreochromis Straeleni (Blue Lipped Haplo)
Auchenoglanis Occidentialis (Giraffe-Nosed Catfish, Conco Grunther)
Aichenoglanis Spp
Aulonocranus Dewindti (Gold-Striped Alonochanus)
Austroglanis Spp
Austromenidia Bonariensis King Fish
B
Bagrus Docmac (Nile Catfish)
Bagrus Spp
Bagrus Ubangensis (Shovel Nose Catfish)
Barbodes Eutaenia (Red Barb, African Red-Finned Barb)
Barbus Spp
Barbodes Fasciolatus (African Banded Barb)
Barbodes Trevelyani (Big-Head Barb)
Barbodes Unitaeniatus (Slender Barb, Red Finned Barb)
Barbodes Viviparus (Gold Striped Barb)
Barbus Barbus /Barilius Barna (Barbel)
Barbus Lineomaculatus (Line Spotted Bard)
Barbus Meridionalis (Southern Barbel)
Barbus Radiatus (Beira Barb)
Barilius Barna /Barbus Barbus (Barbel)
Barilius Christyi (Cooper-Nose Minnow)
Barilius Neglecticus
Barilius Spp
Bariobia Spp
Batgybates Ferox (Mackerel Cichlid)
Bathybates Spp
Bathuclaria Spp (Catfish)
Batrachops Spp (Black Pike)
Belonesox Belizanus (Pike-Top Minnow, Pik Livebearer)
Biotoecus Opercularis (Green Dwarf Cichlid)
Blicca Bjoerkna (Silver Bream, White Bream)
Boleosoma Nigrum
Boleosoma Spp
Boulengerella Lateristriga (Striped Pike Characin)
Boulengerella Maculata (Spotted Pike Characin)
Boulengerella Spp
Boulengerochromis Batensoda
Branchioica Bertoni {Parasitic}
Brycinus Affinis
Brycinus Imberi (Imberi)
Brycinus Brevis /Macrolepidotus Silver
Brycinus Lateralis /Alestes Lateralis (False Alestes, Striped Robber)
Butis Butis Crazyfish Cabag/Ca Bong
C
Caecobarbus Geertsi (African Blind Barb)
Callochromis Macrops (Big Eyed Callochromis)
Callochromis Melanostigma (Blackspot Callochromis)
Callochromis Pleurospilus (Redspot Callochromis, Pastel Cichlid)
Chrysichtys Brevinarsis
Chrysichtys Ornatus
Chrysichthys Sianenna (Olive-Silver Catfish)
Chrysichthys Spp
Cichla Ocellaris (Peakock Cichlid)
Cichla Timensis (Spotline Peacock Cichlid)
Cichlasoma Alfoi (Pastel Cichlid)
Cichlasoma Cyanoguttatum /Herichthys Cynaguttatus (Texas Cichlid)
Cichlasoma Diocellatum
Cichlasoma Fenestratum
Cichlasoma Friedrichsthali (Friedrichthal's Cichlid)
Cichlasoma Haitiensis (Haiti Cichlid)
Cichlasoma Maculicauda (Spotted Cichlid, Blackbelt Cichlid)
Cichlasoma Octofasciatum (Eight Banded Cichlid)
Cichlasoma Trimaculatum (Three-Spot Cichlid)
Cichlasoma Urophthalmus (Eight-Barred Cichlid)
Cirrhina Mrigala (Mrigal)
Clariallabes Spp
Clarias Spp (Catfish)
Clinostomus Vandoisilus (N. American Minnos)
Cobitis Teania (Weather Loach, Spined Loach)
Cobitis Takatsuenisis (Chogoko Loach)
Colossoma Brachypomum (Black Pacu)
Colossoma Macropomum (Black Finned Colossoma)
Colossoma Pacu (Conta, Conta Pacu)
Colossoma Spp
Conta Conta /Colossoma Pacu (Pacu)
Copella Compta (Red-Bellied Copella, Rainbow Characin)
Coptostomanarbus Wittei (Upjaw Barb)
Coregonus Acronius
Coregonus Albula (Vendace)
Coregonus Lavertus (White Fish)
Coregonus Spp
Coregonus Warthmanni
Corematodus Spp
Cottus Bairdii (Mottled Sculpin, Millers Thumb)
Cottus Gobio (Bullhead Millers Thumb)
Cottus Poecilopterus
Cottus Scorpius
Cottus Spp
Crenicichla Dorsocellata (Two-Spot Pike Cichlid)
Crenicichla Greayi (Half Banded Pike Cichlid)
Crenicichla Lepidota (Pike Cichlid)
Crenicichla Saxatilis (Ring-Tailed Cichlid)
Crenicichla Lenticulata (Spotfaced Pike Cichlid)
Crenicichla Strigata (Blackstripe Pike Cichlid)
Crenicichla Wallacei (Slender Pike Cichlid)
Croilia Spp
Ctenolucius Hujeta (Hujeta Blunt-Nose Gar)
Ctenopharyngodon Idella (Grass Carp, White Amur)
Ctenopoma Argentoventer (Silver-Bellied Climbing Perch)
Ctenopoma Multispinis (Many-Spined Climbing Perch)
Ctenopoma Petherici (Blunt-Headed Ctenopoma)
Culaca Inconstans (Fine-Spined Strickler, Brook Strickler)
Cunningtonia Spp
Cyathopharynx Furcifer (Furcifer)
Cyathotilapia Spp
Cynolebias Constanciae (Pearl Fish)
Cynolebias Ladigesi /Cynolebias Minimus (Minute Pearl Fish)
Cynolebias Marmoratus (Ginger Pearl Fish)
Cynolebias Minimus /Cynolebias Ladigesi (Minute Pearl Fish)
Cynolebias Opalescens (Opalescent Pearl Fish)
Cynolebias Splendens (Splendid Pearl Fish)
Cynoprinodon Variegatus (Sheephead Minnow)
Cynoshion Macdonaldi (Totoaba)
Cyprinodon Macularius (Desert Pupfish)
Cyprinodon Nevadensis (Dessert Minnow, Anargo Pupfish)
Cyprinodon Variegatus
Cyprinus Caprio (Common Carp)
D
Datnoides Microlepis (Siamese Tiger Fish)
Datnoides Quardrifasciatus (Many Barred Tiger Fish)
Dinotopterus Spp
Diplotazodon Spp
Distichodus Antonii
Distichodus Atrovenfralis
Distichodus Mossambicus (Nkupe)
Distichodus Rostratus
Distichodus Schenga (Shessa)
Docimodus Spp (Catfish)
E
Elassoma Everladei (Dwarf Sunfish, Pgimy Sunfish)
Elassoma Zonatum (Banded Pigmy Sunfish)
Elassoma Spp
Electrophorus Electricus (Electric Eel)
Eleotris Melanosoma (Broadhead Sleeper)
Engraulicyprus Spp
Enneacanthus Chaetodon (Blackbanded Sunfish)
Eneacanthus Gloriosus (Diamond Sunfish, Blue Spotted Sunfish)
Enneacanthus Obesus (Banded Sufish)
Enneacanthus Spp
Entosphenus Tridentans (Lamprey)
Entosphenus Spp
Eretmodus Cyanostictus (Striped Goby Cichild)
Erimyion Sucetta (Lake Chubsucker)
Erimyion Spp
Ertodus Spp
Erythrinus Erythrinus (Short-Finned Trahira)
Esox Americanus (Redfin Pickerel)
Esox Lucius (Common Pike)
Esox Spp
Etheostoma Caeruleum (Rainbow Darter)
Etheostoma Ditrema (Coldwater Darter)
Etheostoma Pallididorsum (Paleback Darter)
Etheostoma Radiosum (Ornagenelly Darter)
Etheostoma Spectabile (Orangethroat Darter)
Etheostoma Spp
Etheostoma Whipplei (Redfin Darter)
Etroplus Suratensis (Green Chromide, Banded Chromide)
Eutropius Grenfelli
Eutropius Depressirostris /Schilbe Depressirostris (Butter Barbel)
Eutropius Niloticus
Eutropius Spp
F
Fundulus Catenatus (Chained Top Minnow)
Fundulus Chrysotus (Golden Ear)
Fundulus Cingulatus (Banded Topminnow)
Fundulus Diaphanus (Menona Banded Killifish)
Fundulus Dispar (Dispar Starhead, Top Minnow)
Fundulus Grandis (Texas Killie)
Fundulus Heteroclitus (Zebra Killie, Common, Bait Killie)
Fundulus Majalis (Striped Killifish)
Fundulus Notatus (Black-Striped Killie)
Fundulus Notti (Starhead Top Minnow)
Fundulus Spp
Fundulus Theirryi (Ghana Killifish)
G
Galaxias Cleaveri (Mud Galaxias)
Galaxias Fuscus (Jellybean, Jollytail)
Galaxias Maculatus (Common Jollytail)
Galaxias Nigostriata (Striped Galaxias)
Galaxias Spp
Galaxias Tanyacephalus (Saddled Galaxias)
Galaxias Truttaceus (Spotted Mountain Trout)
Galaxiella Munda (Swan Galaxias)
Gambusia Affinis /Affinis Gambusia Wrayi (Spotted Gambusia, Texas Gambusia)
Gambusia Affinis (Holbrooki Mosquito Fish)
Gambusia Domingensis (Domingo Gambusia)
Gambusia Marshi (Pellucid Mosquitofish)
Gambusia Nicaraguesensis (Nicaraga Gambusia)
Gambusia Punticulata (Spotted Masquitofish)
Gambusia Sexadiata (Tropical Mosquitofish)
Gambusia Spp
Gambusia Wrayi /Gambusia Affinis (Affinis Jamaican Gambusia)
Gambusia Yucatana (Yucatan Gambusia)
Gasterosteus Aculeatus (Three Striped Sticlkleback)
Gasterosteus Spp
Senyochromis Mento (Malawian Scale Eater)
Genyochromis Spp
Geophagus Australis (Southern Earth-Eater, Australian Earth Eater)
Geophagus Cupido (Cupido)
Geophagus Gymnogenys (Squarehead Geophagus)
Gephyroglanis Longipinis
Gephyroglanis Spp
Glossogobius Callidus
Glossogobius Giuris (Tank Goby)
Gnathonemus Macrolepidotus /Marcusenius Macrolepidotus (Bulldog)
Gobio Gobio (Gudgeon)
Gobio Kessleri (Kesslers Gudgeon)
Gobio Uranoscopus (Steingessling)
Gobio Spp
Gobiochromis Tinati (Dwarf African Cichlid)
Gymnalabes Heterocercalis (Fathead Eel, Catfish No. 2)
Gymnalabes Spp
Gymnalabes Typus (Fathead Eel Catfish)
Gymnarcnus Niloticus (Aba Aba)
Gymnocephalus Cernum (Stone Perch, Pope/Ruff)
H
Haplochromis Annectens (Annectens)
Haplochromis Benthicola (Orange Hap)
Haplochromis Burtoni /Astatotilapia Burtoni (Burton's Mouthbrooder)
Haplochromis Callipterus /Astatotilapia Calliptera (Callipterus)
Haplochromis Desfontaines (Desert Mouthbrooder)
Haplochromis Multicolor /Pseudocrenilabtis Multicolor (Small Egyptian Mouthbrooder)
Haplotaxodon Microlepis (Bulldog Cichlid)
Haplotaxodon Spp
Hemibates Spp
Hemichromis Bimaculatus (Jewel Cichlid)
Hemichromis Cristatus (Crown Jewel Cichlid)
Hemichromis Elongatus (Elongate Hemichromis)
Hemichromis Fasciatus (Five-Spotted Jewel Cichlid, Banded Jewel Cichlid)
Hemichromis Payneri (Faded Jewel Cichlid)
Hemigraffis Bimaculatus (Hewelfish)
Hemigrammocharax Multifasciatus (Multibar Citharine)
Hemigrammocharax Spp
Hemigrammonetersius Barnrardi (Barnardi's Robber)
Hemmigrammes Caudovitatus (Buenos Aires Tetra)
Hemihaplochromis Multicolor /Pseudocrenilabrus Multicolor (Egyptian Mouthbrooder)
Hemihaplchromis Philander /Pseudocrenilabrus Philander (Southern Mouthbrooder)
Hemihaplochromis Spp
Hemititlapia Oxyrhynchus (Oxyrhynchus)
Hemitilapia Spp
Hepsetus Odoe (African Pike)
Herichtys Cyanoguttatus /Chichlasoma Cyanoguttatum (Texas Cichlid)
Heterobranchus Longipilis (Vundu)
Heterobranchus Spp
Heteropneustes Spp
Heterotilapia Multispinosa (Rainbow Cichlid)
Hilsa Kelee (Kelee Shad)
Hippopotamyrus Ansorgii (Slender Stonebasher)
Hippopotamyrus Discorhynchus (Zambezi Parrot Fish)
Hoplias Malabaricus (Tiger Fish)
Hoplotilapia Spp
Hucho Hucho (Huchen)
Huso Huso (Beluga Sturgeon)
Hydrocynus Spp (African Tiger Fish)
Hydrocynus Cuvieri
Hydrocynus Maculatus
Hydrolycus Scomberoides (Tiger Characin)
Hypophthalmichthys Molitrix (Silcer Carp)
Hypseleotris Dayi (Golden Sleeper)
Hypsopanchax Spp (Killfish)
I
Ictalurus Ameiurus Nebulosis (Bullhead, Brown Catfish)
Ictalurus Catus (White Catfish)
Ictalurus Furcatus (Blue Catfish)
Ictalurus Lacustris (Albino Channel Catfish)
Ictalurus Melas (Black Bullhead)
Ictalurus Natalis (Yellow Bullhead)
Ictalurus Nebulosus /Ictalurus Ameiusus Nebolosis (Brown Bullhead Catfish)
Ictalurus Punctatus (Spotted Catfish, Banded Catfish,Channel Catfish)
Ictalurus Spp
Idus Idus (Silver Orf, Golden Orf)
J
Jenynsia Lineata (One Sided Livebearer)
Jordanella Floridea (American Flagfish_
K
Kneria Spp (Snell-Ear)
Kosswigichtys Asquamatus
L
Labeo Altivelis (Mynyani Labeo)
Labeo Capensis (Orange River Labeo)
Labeo Congora (Purple Labeo)
Labeo Cylindricus (Redeye Labeo)
Labeo Forskali (Plain Shark)
Labeo Lunatus (Upper Zambezi Labeo)
Labeo Molybdinus (Leaden Labeo)
Labeo Rosea (Rednose Labeo)
Labeo Rubropunctatus (Red-Spotted Labeo)
Labeo Ruddi (Silver Labeo)
Labeo Seeberi (Clanwilliam Sandfish)
Labeo Umbratus (Moggel)
Lampetra Fluviatilis (River Lamprey)
Lampetra Planeri (Brook Lamprey)
Lampetra Spp
Lates Microlepis (Small Scaled Nile Perch)
Lates Niloticus (Nile Perch)
Lates Spp
Latimeria Chalumnae (Coelacanth)
Leiciscus Cephalus (Chub Skelly)
Leipotherapon Unicolor (Jewel Perch)
Lepidosiren Paradoxa (South American Lungfish)
Lepisosteus Platostomus (Shortnose Gar)
Lepisosteus Oculatus (Spotted Gar)
Lepisisteus Osseus (Common Gar, Pike Longnose Gar)
Lepisisteus Spp
Lepisisteus (Litholepis) Tristoechus (Alligator Gar)
Lepomis Auratus (Red Bellied Sunfish)
Lepomis Cyanellus (Green Sunfish)
Lepomis Gibbosus (Pumpkinseed Sunfish)
Lepomis Gulosus (Warmouth)
Lepomis Humilis (Orange-Spotted Sunfish)
Lepomis Macrochirus (Bluegill Sunfish)
Lepomis Megalotis (Long-Eared Sunfish)
Lepomis Spp
Leptochromis Spp
Leptoglanis Spp
Leptolucania Ommata (Swamp Killie)
Leptotilapia Tinati (Dwarf African Cichlid)
Lestradea Spp
Lethrinops Aurit (Golden Lethrinops)
Lethrinops Christyi (Christyi)
Lethrinops Furcicauda (Yellow-Faced Lethrinops)
Lethrinops Spp
Leucaspius Delineatus (Moderlieschen)
Leusiscus Cephalus (Chub)
Leuciscus Idus (Ide Orf)
Leuciscus Leuciscus (Dace)
Leuciscus Spp
Limnothrissa Miodon (Lake Tanganyka Sardine)
Lota Lota (Burbot)
Luciocephalus Pulcher (Pikehead)
Luciolates Spp
Lucioperca Lucioperca (Pike Perch)
Luciosoma Setigerum (Apollo Shark)
M
Maccullochella Macquariensis (Trout Cod)
Macculochella Peeli (Murray Cod)
Macquaria Australasica (Maquarie Perch)
Macquaria Colondrum (Estuary Perch)
Macrodon Triara (Houri)
Macropleurodus Spp
Macuquaria Colonorum (Estuary Perch)
Malaterus Electricus (Electric Catfish)
Malapterurus Spp
Marcusenius Macrolepidotus /Gnathonemus Macrolepidotus (Bulldog)
Marcusenius Angolensis (Spotted Elephant Nose)
Marcusenius Macrolepidotus (Seally Mormyrid)
Marcusenius Spp
Mastacembelus Mellandi (Longtail Spinveel)
Mastacembelus Mutombotombo (Short Tail Spinveel)
Melanotaenia Elviatins (Giant Australian Rainbow)
Mesobola Spp
Meso Chaeodon (Sunfish)
Mesogonistius Chaetodon (Black Banded Sunfish)
Mesogonistius Spp (Sunfish)
Micralestes Acutidens (Silver Robber)
Microphis Brachyurus (Oostetnus)
Micropterus Dolomieu (Small Mouth Bass)
Micropterus Punctulatus (Spotted Bass)
Micropterus Salmoides (Large Mouth Bass)
Micropterus Spp Bass
Misgurnus Anguillicaudatus (Japanese Weather Fish)
Misgurnus Fossilis (Boug Fish, Weather Fish)
Misgurnus Spp (Bough Fish, Weather Fish)
Monodactylus Argenteus (Natal Moony)
Monopterus Alba
Mormyrops Boulengeri (Slender-Nosed Elephant)
Mormyrops Engystoma (Torpedo Mormyrid)
Mormyrus Longinostris (Eastern Bottlenose)
Myleus Pacu (Brown Metynnis)
Myleus Rubripinnis (Redhook Metynnis)
Myleus Schomburgki (Black-Barred Metynnis)
Myleus Ternetzi (Ternetz's Silver Dollar)
Mylopharyngodon Piceus (Black Carp)
N
Nannaperca Vittata (Australian Pigmy Fish, Pigmy Perch)
Neoceratodus Porsteri (Australian Lungfish, Barramuda)
Neoceratodus Spp
Neochanna Apcoa (Brown Mudfish)
Neochanna Diversus (Black Mudfish)
Neomacheilus Barbatus (Stone Loach)
Neomacheilus Barbatulus (Loach, Stone Loach)
Neomacheilus Orthonotus
Neomacheilus Botia (Striped Loach)
Neomacheilus Fasciatus (Barred Loach, Stone Loach)
Neomacheilus Notostigma (Fighting Loach)
Neomacheilus Spp (Loaches)
Notemigonus Crysoleucas (Golden Shiner)
Nothobranchius Kirki (Redbelly Nothobranch)
Nothobranchius Kuhntae (Beira Killfish)
Nothobranchius Orthonotus (Dusky Notro, Spotted Killfish)
Nothobranchius Rachovii (Blueband Killifish)
Notropis Atherinoides (Emerald Shiner)
Notropis Common (Shiner)
Notropis Nypselopterus (Sailfish Shiner)
Notropis Lutrensis (Red Horse Minnow)
Notropis Welaka (Blue-Nose Shiner)
O
Ompok Bimakulatus (One-Spot Glass Catfish)
Ompok Pabda
Oncorhynchus Kisutch (Coho Salmon, Silver Salmon)
Oncorhynchus Nykiss (Rainbow Trout)
Oncorhynchus Spp (Salmon)
Oostethus Brahcyurus (Microphis) (Short Tail Pipe Fish)
Ophicephalus Africanus (African Snakehead)
Ophicephalus Channa (Snakehead)
Ophicephalus Marulius (Murrul)
Ophicephalus Spp (Snakehead, Murrul)
Ophicephalus Striatus (Snakehead)
Opsaridium Chrystii (Copper-Nose Barilius)
Opsaridium Microcephalum (Small-Headed Barilius)
Opsaridium Ubangensis (Green Barred Barilius)
Oreochromis Spp = Tilapia (Tilapia)
Oreochromis Mossambicus (Tilapia Mossambica,Blue Kurper)
Oreodaimon Quathlambae /Pseudobarbus Quathlambae (Drakensberg Minnow)
Orthochromis CF Machadoi (Black Scaled Orthochromis)
Orthochromis Spp
Oryzias Celebensis (Celebes Rich Fish)
Oryzias Javanicus (Blue Eyes)
Oryzias Latipes (Rich Fish, Geisha Girl, Golden Medeka)
Oryzias Melastigna
Oryzias Spp (Rich Fish, Geisha Girl, Golden Medeka)
Osmerus Eperlanus (Smelt)
Oxygaster Anomalura (Knife Barb)
Oxygaster Atpar
Oxygaster Bacaila
Oxygaster Oxygastroides (Glass Barb)
P
Pandaka Spp
Pangasionodon Gigas (Giant Catfish)
Papyrocranus Afer (African Featherfish)
Paragalaxias Mesotes (Arthur's Paragalaxias)
Paragalaxias Spp (Paragalaxias)
Parakneria Spp
Parauchenoglanis Guttatus
Parauchenoglanis Spp
Paralabuichromis Spp
Pelmatochromis Ansorgi (Five-Spot African Cichlid)
Perca Flavenscens (Yellow Perch, American Perch)
Perca Fluviatilis (Perch)
Perca Spp Perch
Percina Spp (Percina, Darters)
Perissodus Microlepis (Blue-Spotted Perissodus)
Perissodus Spp
Perissodus Straeleni (Mimic Perissodus)
Petenia Splendida (Red Snook)
Petrocephalus Catostoma (Black Spot Mormryd)
Petrocephalus Simus (Churchil Mormyrid)
Petrocephalus Spp (Mormyrid)
Petrochromis Polyodon (Brown Petrochromis)
Petromyzon Marinus (Lamprey)
Phago Loricatus (Pike Characin)
Phago Maculatus (Pike Characin)
Phalloceros Caudomaculatus (Caudo, Striped Millions Fish)
Phalloptuchus Januarius (Barred Millions Fish, Striped Millions Fish)
Phoxinus Erythrogaster (Southern Redbelly Dace)
Phoxinus Neogaeus (American Minnow)
Phoxinus Phoxinus (Minnow)
Phoxinus Spp (Minnow)
Piaractus Nigripinnis (Spotted Piranha)
Pimelodella Gracilis (Slender Catfish)
Pimelodus Clarias (Banded Pimelodid)
Platichthys Flesus (Flounder)
Platygobius Spp
Platytaeniodus Spp
Plectodus Spp
Pollimyrus Castelnaui (Dwarf Stonebasher)
Pollimyrus Nigripinnis (Dusky Whale)
Polyodon Spathula
Pomoxis Annularis (White Chapple)
Pomoxis Nigromaculatus (Black Chapple)
Pomoxis Spp
Potamotrygon Hystrix (Mottled Freshwater Stingray)
Potamotrygon Laticeps (Freshwater Stingray)
Potamotrygon Motoro (Ocellated Freshwater Stingray)
Potamotrygon Reticulatus (Reticulated Freshwater Stingray)
Probarbus Jullieni /Ikan Temolen
Protopterus Aethiopicus (Speckle-Bellied Lungfish)
Protopterus Amphibius
Protopterus Annectens (African Lungfish)
Protopterus Spp (Lungfish)
Pseudobarbus Quathlambae /Oreodaimon Qutahlambae (Drakensberg Minnow)
Pseudocrenilabrus Multicolor /Haplochromis Multicolor (Egyptian Mouthbrooder)
Pseudocrenilabrus Philander /Neminaplochromis Philander (Southern Mouthbrooder)
Pseudocrenilabrus Spp
Pseufoscaphirynchus Kaufmani (Whiptail Sturgeon)
Pungitius Pungitius (Lesser Stickleback)
Puntius Maasianus (Sickle-Fin Barb)
Pygocentrus Calmeni (Dusky Piranha)
Pygocentrus Piraya Black (Tailed Piranha)
Pygocentrus Spp (Piranha)
Pygusteus Pungitus (Ten Spiked Stickleback)
Q
R
Rhabdalestes Spp (Dwarf Tiger Fish)
Rhamdia Quelin
Rhamdia Sapo
Rhamdia Sebae
Rhamprochromis Spp
Rhinichtys Atratulus (Atatulus, Black-Nose Dance)
Rhinichtys Atratulus (Obtusus)
Rhodeus Ocellatus (Baratanago)
Rhodeus Sericeus (Amarus Bitterling)
Rhodeus Spp
Rhodeus Suigensis (Zenitanago)
Rooseveltia Nattereri /Serrasalmus Nattereri (Red-Breasted Piranha)
Rooseveltia Spp (Piranha)
Rutilus Rutilus (Roach)
S
Salmo Gairdneri Irioeus/ Onchroruncrus Mykiss (Rainbow Trout, Golden Trout, Steelhead Trout)
Salmo Salar (Atlantic Salmon)
Salmo Trutia (Lacustris, Lake Trout)
Salmo Trutia /Morha Fario (Brown Trout)
Salmo Trutta (Trutta, Sea Trout, Salmon Trout)
Salvelinus Alpinus (Salvelinus Arctic Char)
Salvelinus Fontinalis (Brook Trout)
Salvelinus Namaycush (Lake Charr, Lake Trout)
Salvelinus Spp
Sandelia Capensis (Cape Kurper)
Sandelia Spp
Sargochromis Spp
Sarotherodon Leucostictus /Oreochromis Leucostictus (Iridescent Tilapia)
Sarotherodon Mossambicus /Oreochromis Mossambicus (Mosambique Mouthbrooder)
Sarotherodon Spp
Scardinius Erythophthalmus (Red Eye, Rud, Red Feather)
Schilbe Depressirostris /Eutrophius Depressirostris (Butter Barbel)
Schilbe Marmoratus (African Shoulder-Spot)
Schilbe Mystus (Butter Catfish)
Schilbe Spp
Schilbe Uranoscopus (Silver Schilbe, Catfish)
Schilbecces Gyrinus 9Tadpole Matodon)
Schilbecces Spp
Schubotzia Spp
Scleropages Formosus (Asian Bony-Tongue)
Semotilus Spp (Fall Fish, Cubb, Dace)
Serranochromis Robustus (Newbwe)
Serranochromis Spp (Largemouth Breams)
Serrasalmus Antoni (Anton's Piranha)
Serrasalmus Calmoni (Dusky Piranha)
Serrasalmus Denticulatus (Big-Toothed Piranha)
Serrasalmus Eigemani (Eigemann's Piranha)
Serrasalmus Elongatus (Elongate Piranha)
Serrasalmus Gibbus (Silver-Scaled Piranha)
Serrasalmus Hollandi (Holland's Piranha)
Serrasalmus Manueli (Manuel's Piranha)
Serrasalmus Nattereri /Rooseveltiella Nattereri (Natter's Piranha, Red Billed Piranha)
Serrasalmus Nigeri (Piranha)
Serrasalmus Notatus (Black-Eared Piranha)
Serrasalmus Rhombeus (White-Spotted Piranha)
Serrasalmus Sanchezi (Sanchez's Piranha)
Serrasalmus Serrulatus (Serrated Piranha)
Serrasalmus sp ("Iridescent", Iredescent Piranha)
Serrasalmus Spp (Piranha)
Serrasalmus Spiloleura (White Piranha)
Serrasalmus Striolatus (Black-Tailed Piranha)
Silhouettea Spp
Siluris Glanis 9European Wels, Waller Catfish)
Siniperca Chuatsi (Chinese Perch)
Squalis Cephalus (Chub)
Stizostedion Lucioperca (Pike Perch, Europian Pikepearch)
Stizostedion Spp (Pike Perch)
Stomatepia Spp
Synbranchus Marmoratus (Marbled Swamp Eel)
Synodontis Leopardinus (Leopard Squeaker)
Synodontis Macrostigma (Large-Spot Squeaker)
Synodontis Nebulosus (Clouded Squeaker)
Synodontis Nigromaculatus (Spotted Squeaker)
Synodontis Woosnami (Upper Sambezi Squeaker)
Synodontis Zambesensis (Brown Squeaker)
T
Tancardoxus Spp
Tetraodon Lineatus (Arab Puffer Fish, Nile Puffer Fish)
Tetraodon Mbu (Gaint Puffer)
Tetraodon Miurus (Congo Puffer)
Thymallus Thymallus (Grayling)
Tilapia Spp Oreochromis Spp
Tilapia Aurea
Tilapia Buttikoferi (Hornet Tilapia)
Tilapia Galilaea (Galilee Cichlid)
Tilapia Guinasana (Otjikoto Cichlid)
Tilapia Guineensis (Guinea Cichlid)
Tilapia Heudeloti (Senegal Cichlid)
Tilapia Macrocephala (African Cichlid, Black-Chinned Cichlid)
Tilapia Mariae /Aquidens Mariae (Tiger Cichlid, Zebra Cichlid)
Tilapia Mossambica /Oreochromis Mossambicus (Mozambique Tilapia)
Tilapia Nilotica (Nile Mouthbrooder)
Tilapia Ovalis (Round-Tailed Tilapia)
Tilapia Rendalli (Red-Breast Tilapia)
Tilapia sp ("Orange", Orange Tilapia)
Tilapia sp ("Rose-Breasted", Rose-Breasted Tilapia)
Tilapia Stornsii
Tilapia Tholloni (Thollon's Tilapia)
Tinca Tinca (Tench)
Tor Tor
Tyohlichtys Subterraneus (Blind Fish)
U
Umbra Krameri (Dogfish)
Umbra Limi (Mud Minnow)
Umbra Pygmaea (Striped Mud Minnow)
V
Valencia Hispanica (Spanish Tooth Carp)
Vandellia Cirrhosa (Candiru)
Varicorhinus Spp (Chiselmouths)
Varicorhinus Damascinus
Vimba Vimba
W
X
Xenetodon Cancila (Silver Needle Fish)
Z
Zingel Spp (Singer, Streber)

Other

All spp. Of Freshwater Crustaceans
(Crabs, Prawns, Shrimps etc.)
All spp. Of Terrapins and Turtles
All spp. Of Amphibians, including Axolotls,
Newts, Salamanders and Frogs.

List of Plant Species Not to be Imported
Azolla Spp (Azolla)
Egeria Densa (Pond Weed)
Myrophyllum Aquaticum (Parrots Feather)
Salvinia Molesta (Kariba Weed)
Pistia Stratiotes (Water Lettuce)
Eichornia Crassipes (Water Hyacinth)
__________________

#2 BigC

BigC

    Fish Gatherer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,294 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2011 - 06:18 PM

LOL
I'm going to report you Ludwig
Can you guess why!

#3 Ludwig Venter

Ludwig Venter

    Fish Gatherer

  • Retired Moderator
  • 8,207 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2011 - 06:21 PM

LOL
I'm going to report you Ludwig
Can you guess why!


:lol: .... I actually imported them, and they went through customs..... :lol:

#4 BigC

BigC

    Fish Gatherer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 8,294 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2011 - 06:23 PM

:lol: :rolleyes:

#5 Davo86

Davo86

    Cichlids, Catfish and Oddballs

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,590 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2011 - 06:34 PM

Do they give any reasons why they are banned Ludwig?

#6 star4

star4

    Fish Gatherer

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 6,291 posts
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:United Kingdom

Posted 18 January 2011 - 06:40 PM

Odd how some african cichlids are banned?
I would move :lol:

#7 Ludwig Venter

Ludwig Venter

    Fish Gatherer

  • Retired Moderator
  • 8,207 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2011 - 06:44 PM

Do they give any reasons why they are banned Ludwig?


Mostly, because they are compatible to our natural weather and water conditions and if people release them in our dams & rivers, they could threaten indigenous species.....

#8 Ashers

Ashers

    Fish Crazy

  • Member
  • 249 posts

Posted 18 January 2011 - 06:52 PM

Makes sense.

#9 Davo86

Davo86

    Cichlids, Catfish and Oddballs

  • Member
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 5,590 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 18 January 2011 - 07:06 PM

I find it weird that there are a load of species on the list indigenous to Africa that are banned yet predatory polypterus species aren't mentioned?

#10 Squidward

Squidward

    Fish Addict

  • Member
  • 958 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 January 2011 - 08:59 AM

I guess because of the favorable climate in SA, if those fish escaped / were released, they would do quite well in the wild.

Some of those Cichlids on that list have caused havoc in other parts of Africa

#11 Ludwig Venter

Ludwig Venter

    Fish Gatherer

  • Retired Moderator
  • 8,207 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 January 2011 - 11:21 AM

I find it weird that there are a load of species on the list indigenous to Africa that are banned yet predatory polypterus species aren't mentioned?


I guess that the indigenous fish listed would be to protect them from being poached and sold and the imports are listed to prevent infestation.....

#12 fishnovice

fishnovice

    Fish Herder

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 1,289 posts
  • Gender:Female

Posted 19 January 2011 - 11:50 PM


I find it weird that there are a load of species on the list indigenous to Africa that are banned yet predatory polypterus species aren't mentioned?


I guess that the indigenous fish listed would be to protect them from being poached and sold and the imports are listed to prevent infestation.....

Did I read it right -are you really banned from keeping all shrimps, frogs, axolotls and turtles too?

#13 saltynay

saltynay

    Patron

  • Member
  • Pip
  • 2,514 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 20 January 2011 - 08:39 AM

Did I read it right -are you really banned from keeping all shrimps, frogs, axolotls and turtles too?


Seems a bit heavy... But inverts and amphibs are very adaptable look at RCS they would thrive in SA not really sure what they would affect though

Hey Ludwig do you want me to ship you a breeding pair of Asian walking catfish?




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users